No photo available. Represent Lester Wilson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 226,117 this week

Lester Wilson (1942–1993)

Lester Wilson was born on April 13, 1942 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Saturday Night Fever (1977), Scrooged (1988) and Hot Shots! (1991). He died on February 14, 1993 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Iconic Back-to-School Movies

The Breakfast Club

Get ready for the school year with a look back at some classic back-to-school movies. Did your favorites make the list?

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lester Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Saturday Night Fever
Saturday Night Fever Miscellaneous Crew
(1977)
Scrooged
Scrooged Miscellaneous Crew
(1988)
Hot Shots!
Hot Shots! Miscellaneous Crew
(1991)
Hot Shots! Part Deux
Hot Shots! Part Deux Miscellaneous Crew
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (36 credits)
 1993 Made in America (choreographer)
 1993 Hot Shots! Part Deux (choreographer)
 1992 Comic Relief V (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1992 The 44th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1991 Hot Shots! (choreographer)
 1990 The 42nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (choreography supervisor)
 1988 Scrooged ("solid gold" choreography)
 1986-1987 Solid Gold (TV Series) (choreographer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #8.1 (1987) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #7.8 (1986) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #7.7 (1986) ... (choreographer)
 1987 Diana Ross: Red Hot Rhythm and Blues (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1986 The Men's Club (choreographer)
 1985 The Last Dragon (choreographer)
 1984 Beat Street (choreographer)
 1983 Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever (TV Movie documentary) (choreographer)
 1983 Sheena Easton... Act One (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1982 Lily for President? (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1981 George Burns' Early, Early, Early Christmas Special (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1981 Fridays (TV Series) (choreographer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #3.5 (1981) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #2.16 (1981) ... (choreographer)
 1981 The 33rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1981 Sixty Years of Seduction (TV Movie documentary) (choreographer)
 1980 Marie (TV Series) (choreographer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... (choreographer)
 1980 Uptown: A Tribute to the Apollo Theatre (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1979 Ebony, Ivory and Jade (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1979 The Television Annual: 1978/1979 (TV Movie documentary) (choreographer)
 1978 Good Old Days Part II (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1978 Olivia (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1977 Saturday Night Fever (choreographer)
 1977 Rolling Stone Magazine: The 10th Anniversary (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1976 Van Dyke and Company (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (1976) ... (choreographer)
 1976 Sparkle (choreographer)
 1976 The Bell Telephone Jubilee (TV Movie documentary) (choreographer)
 1975-1976 Lola! (TV Series) (choreographer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1976) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #1.3 (1976) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #1.1 (1975) ... (choreographer)
 1975 Funny Lady (assistant choreographer - uncredited) / (dance assistant)
 1971 Alice und Ellen (TV Movie) (choreography)
 1970 Ein Wochenende (TV Movie) (choroegrapher)
 1969 Die Senta Berger Show (TV Movie) (choreographer)
 1966 The Sammy Davis, Jr. Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1966) ... (choreographer)
- Episode #1.1 (1966) ... (choreographer)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared on Broadway in "Golden Boy" with Sammy Davis Jr. in 1964.

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Lester Wilson Dancers | Lester-Wilson-Musical-Ballett
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Lester was a cool guy! zeebya
Discuss Lester Wilson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page