No photo available. Represent Julie Wilson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,714 this week

Julie Wilson (I) (1924–2015)

Julie Wilson was born on October 21, 1924 in Omaha, Nebraska, USA as Julie May Wilson. She is known for her work on This Could Be the Night (1957), Some Like It Cool (1962) and Kiss Me, Kate (1958). She was married to Michael McAloney, Harvey Bernhard and Barron Polan. She died on April 5, 2015 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Sci-Fi and Fantasy TV Series Based on Novels

"American Gods"

Check out our list of recent genre series that have gone from page to screen.

Check out the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 777 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 
a list of 117 people
created 12 Jan 2015
 
a list of 102 people
created 06 Jul 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 21 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

This Could Be the Night
(1957)
Some Like It Cool
(1962)
Kiss Me, Kate
Kiss Me, Kate Lois Lane (Bianca)
(1958)
Rough Riders
Rough Riders Mrs. Fish
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 2008 Vote and Die: Liszt for President
Woman on street
 1997 Rough Riders (TV Series)
Mrs. Fish
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Mrs. Fish
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Mrs. Fish
 1991 Monsters (TV Series)
Cassandra
- A Face for Radio (1991) ... Cassandra
 1984 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series)
Anchorperson
- The Deadly Prey (1984) ... Anchorperson
 1981 Alison's Birthday
Maureen Tate
 1976 The Young Doctors (TV Series)
Nurse Jody Carter (1979-1982)
 1962 Some Like It Cool
Jill
 1959 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series)
Monica Malamar
- Bilko's Hollywood Romance (1959) ... Monica Malamar
 1958 Kiss Me, Kate (TV Movie)
Lois Lane (Bianca)
 1957 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
- Come to Me (1957)
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series)
- Diary for Death (1957)
 1957 The Strange One
Rosebud
 1956 Sunday Spectacular: The Bachelor (TV Movie)
Leslie
 1954 The Secret Storm (TV Series)
Brooke Lawrence (1966)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was nominated for a Tony Award as Best Featured Actress in a Musical for her role as "Flo" in the Broadway production of "Legs Diamond". The play ran for 64 performances from December 26, 1988 to February 19, 1969. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Studied music and drama at Omaha University but dropped out after successfully auditioning for Earl Carroll's Vanities. See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of Cabaret

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page