No photo available. Represent Jan Wilson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,903 this week

Jan Wilson (I)

Jan Wilson was born in 1941 in Cardenden, Fife, Scotland as Janet Wilson. She is an actress, known for American Graffiti (1973), Orphans (1998) and Charlie & Louise - Das doppelte Lottchen (1994). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jan Wilson? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jan Wilson.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 1997-2010 Rab C. Nesbitt (TV Series)
Maggie / Shop Assistant
- Bottle (2010) ... Maggie
- Growth (1997) ... Shop Assistant
 2008 Empty (TV Series)
Nan
 2006 Still Game (TV Series)
Ella
- All the Best (2006) ... Ella
 2006 A Woman in Winter
Woman
 2003 Monarch of the Glen (TV Series)
Margot McNally
- Episode #5.2 (2003) ... Margot McNally
 2002 Rockface (TV Series)
Eileen
- Episode #1.6 (2002) ... Eileen
 2000 Rice Paper Stars (TV Short)
 1998 Orphans
Sandra (Woman in Bar)
 1986-1997 Taggart (TV Series)
Miss Hendry / Betty Swan
- Apocalypse (1997) ... Miss Hendry
- Knife Edge (1986) ... Betty Swan
 1996 Bad Boys (TV Series)
Mrs. McKenna
- The Bonny Bonny Banks (1996) ... Mrs. McKenna
 1984-1991 City Lights (TV Series)
Mrs. Melvin
- The Haunting of Willie Melvin (1991) ... Mrs. Melvin
- Episode #6.6 (1991) ... Mrs. Melvin
- Episode #6.5 (1991) ... Mrs. Melvin
- Parenthood (1991) ... Mrs. Melvin
- Unhealthy Competition (1991) ... Mrs. Melvin
 1987 Dramarama (TV Series)
Mrs. Dixon
- Brainwaves (1987) ... Mrs. Dixon
 1986 Screenplay (TV Series)
Cath
- Knowing the Score (1986) ... Cath
 1986 Lovejoy (TV Series)
Mrs. Cameron
- Death and Venice: Part One (1986) ... Mrs. Cameron
- To Sleep No More (1986) ... Mrs. Cameron
- The Sting (1986) ... Mrs. Cameron
- The Firefly Cage (1986) ... Mrs. Cameron
 1983 Bergerac (TV Series)
Hilda Galbraith
- Always Leave Them Laughing (1983) ... Hilda Galbraith
 1980 The Lost Tribe (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Urquhart
- There Are No Scotch Jews (1980) ... Mrs. Urquhart
 1979 A Sense of Freedom
Mrs. Docherty
 1974-1979 Play for Today (TV Series)
Bella / Nancy Blair
- Just a Boys' Game (1979) ... Bella
- The Bevellers (1974) ... Nancy Blair
 1978 Scotch & Wry (TV Series)
Various Roles
 1978 The Standard (TV Series)
Moira Craig
- A Fair Exchange (1978) ... Moira Craig
- Strictly Confidential (1978) ... Moira Craig
- The Name of the Game (1978) ... Moira Craig
- De Mortuis (1978) ... Moira Craig
- Come to the Revolution (1978) ... Moira Craig
 1977 The Mackinnons (TV Series)
Mrs. Murray
- A New Life (1977) ... Mrs. Murray
 1976 Garnock Way (TV Series)
Georgina Munro
 1975 Jonah and the Whale (TV Movie)
Sophereth
 1975 Five Red Herrings (TV Mini-Series)
Miss Selby
- Episode #1.4 (1975) ... Miss Selby
- Episode #1.2 (1975) ... Miss Selby
 1975 Sutherland's Law (TV Series)
Jean Carswell
- A Slight Case of Matrimony (1975) ... Jean Carswell
 1973 American Graffiti
Girl at Dance
 1973 Adam Smith (TV Series)
Tenant
- Episode #2.27 (1973) ... Tenant
- Episode #2.26 (1973) ... Tenant
 1970 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
 1959 Hidden Homicide
Porter
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in John Osborne's adaptation of Henrik Ibsen's play, "Hedda Gabler", at the Repertory Theatre in Dundee, Scotland with Peter Laird, Robert Robertson and Benny Young in the cast. Stephen MacDonald was the director. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One daughter with actor Maurice Roëves, and another with actor Martin Cochrane. See more »

Nickname:

Jenny

Message Boards

Discuss Jan Wilson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page