No photo available. Represent Dennis Wilson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 50,230 this week

Dennis Wilson (II) (1920–1989)

Dennis Wilson was born on February 16, 1920 in Leicester, Leicestershire, England as Dennis Miller Wilson. He is known for his work on The Marriage Lines (1961), Till Death Us Do Part (1965) and Rising Damp (1974). He died on July 15, 1989 in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dennis Wilson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (26 credits)
 1981 That's My Boy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Settling In (1981)
- Live as Family (1981)
 1977-1981 You're Only Young Twice (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- The Home Perm (1981)
- The Missing Ring (1981)
 1975-1979 Fawlty Towers (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Basil the Rat (1979)
- The Anniversary (1979)
- Waldorf Salad (1979)
- The Psychiatrist (1979)
 1974-1978 Rising Damp (TV Series) (28 episodes)
- Come on in the Water's Lovely (1978) ... (uncredited)
- Under the Influence (1978) ... (uncredited)
- Pink Carnations (1978) ... (uncredited)
- Great Expectations (1978) ... (uncredited)
- Fire and Brimstone (1978) ... (uncredited)
 1966-1975 Till Death Us Do Part (TV Series) (53 episodes)
- Unemployment (1975)
- A Hole in One (1975) ... (uncredited)
- Window (1975)
- Drunk in Charge of a Bicycle (1975) ... (uncredited)
 1975 My Honourable Mrs (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- No Politics (1975)
- Chinese Blues (1975)
- Election Fever (1975)
 1975 Cilla's Comedy Six (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Dictation Speed (1975)
- Sea-View (1975)
 1970-1974 Steptoe and Son (TV Series) (29 episodes)
- Upstairs, Downstairs, Upstairs, Downstairs (1974) ... (uncredited)
- Seance in a Wet Rag and Bone Yard (1974) ... (uncredited)
- The Seven Steptoerai (1974) ... (uncredited)
- Porn Yesterday (1974) ... (uncredited)
 1965-1973 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Marry the Girls (1973)
- Haven of Rest (1970)
 1972 My Wife Next Door (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Joint Assignment (1972)
- Pregnant Moment (1972)
 1972 Whack-O! (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #8.13 (1972)
- Episode #8.6 (1972)
 1971 Night Flight to Berlin (Documentary)
 1970 Bachelor Father (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Feminine Company (1970)
- Time to Go Home (1970)
 1970 The Culture Vultures (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Spring Fever (1970)
- Rake's Progress (1970)
- Episode #1.1 (1970)
 1969-1970 As Good Cooks Go (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Frying Squad (1970)
 1969 The World of Beachcomber (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #2.5 (1969)
- Episode #2.2 (1969)
 1968 Harry Worth (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1963-1966 The Marriage Lines (TV Series) (43 episodes)
- First House (1966)
- Big Business (1966)
- Home Market (1966)
 1964 First Night (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Happy Ones (1964)
 1964 Teletale (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Catherine (1964)
 1962-1963 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Sponge Room (1963)
- A Deadly Hush (1963)
- June Fall (1963)
- The Long Memory (1962)
 1962 Corrigan Blake (TV Series)
 1961 Walk a Crooked Mile (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1961)
 1959 Alan Melville Takes You from A-Z (TV Series) (1 episode)
- W (1959)
Show Show Music department (34 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Denis Wilson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He scored a number of BBC programmes, but do not confuse with BBC producer Dennis Main Wilson (1924-1997).

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Dennis Wilson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page