No photo available. Represent Foy Willing? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 225,520 this week

Foy Willing (1914–1978)

Foy Willing was born on May 14, 1914 in Bosque County, Texas, USA as Foy Willingham. He died on July 24, 1978 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Foy Willing.

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2005 Down in the Valley (writer: "No One To Cry To")
 1994 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Racket Girls (1994) ... (writer: "Happy Trails" - uncredited)
 1952 The Last Musketeer (writer: "I Still Love the West")
 1951 Texas Carnival (performer: "Whoa, Emma!")
 1951 Disc Jockey (writer: "Peaceful Country")
 1951 In Old Amarillo (writer: "Wasteland")
 1951 Heart of the Rockies (writer: "Prairie Country")
 1951 Spoilers of the Plains (writer: "Happy Trails in Sunshine Valley" - uncredited)
 1950 Trail of Robin Hood (writer: "Home Town Jubilee")
 1950 Sunset in the West (writer: "Sunset In The West")
 1950 Trigger, Jr. (writer: "Stampede", "The Big Rodeo")
 1950 Twilight in the Sierras (writer: "Pancho's Rancho", "Twilight in the Sierras", "It's One Wonderful Day")
 1950 Bells of Coronado (writer: "Save a Smile For a Rainy Day", "Got No Time For the Blues", "Bells of Coronado")
 1949 The Golden Stallion (writer: "The Golden Stallion", "There's Always Time For A Song")
 1949 Down Dakota Way (writer: "The ABC Song")
 1949 Susanna Pass (performer: "Brush Those Tears From Your Eyes", "A Good, Good Mornin'", "Susanna Pass") / (writer: "A Good, Good Mornin'")
 1949 Gun Law Justice (writer: "Rose Of Old Santa Fe")
 1948 The Far Frontier (writer: "I Still Love the West")
 1948 Grand Canyon Trail (performer: "Everything's Going My Way") / (writer: "Everything's Going My Way")
 1948 The Timber Trail (performer: "The Timber Trail", "Nelly Bly" (uncredited), "When Your Heart's on Easy Street" (uncredited))
 1948 California Firebrand (lyrics: "Cindy") / (performer: "Trail To California", "Gonna Have a Big Time Tonight", "Cindy", "When the Work is all Done This Fall", "Cowboy Jack", "All Day on the Prairie") / (writer: "Trail To California", "Gonna Have a Big Time Tonight")
 1948 Lightnin' in the Forest (lyrics: "Cindy") / (writer: "Trail to California", "Gonna Have a Big Time Tonight")
 1947 Under Colorado Skies (writer: "Holiday for the Blues")
 1947 Along the Oregon Trail (writer: "Oregon", "Along the Wagon Trail")
 1947 Last Frontier Uprising (performer: "The Song of the Trail", "That's Why I Love Texas", "Press Along Cowboy (To the Big Corral)", "So Long to the Red River Valley")
 1946 Out California Way (performer: "Hello, Monte") / (writer: "Hello, Monte", "Rose of Santa Fe")
 1946 Throw a Saddle on a Star ("The Strawberry Blonde on the Strawberry Roan") / (performer: "The Strawberry Blonde on the Strawberry Roan", "I'll Take You Home Again, Kathleen" (uncredited), "There's a Rainbow Over the Range")
 1945 Sing Me a Song of Texas (performer: "Purple on the Hills", "She Never Said a Solitary Word") / (writer: "Purple on the Hills")
 1944 Twilight on the Prairie (performer: "No Letter Today", "Song of the Prairie") / (writer: "Song of the Prairie")
 1938 Billy the Kid Returns (writer: "Save a Smile for a Rainy Day")
Show Show Actor (32 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Foy Willing and His Orchestra | Foy Willingham
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Leader of the Riders of the Purple Sage.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Foy Willing on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page