No photo available. Represent Ted Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,763 this week

Ted Williams (II) (1918–2002)

Theodore Samuel Williams was born in San Diego, California, on August 30, 1918. He signed a contract at the age of 18 in 1936 with the Boston Red Sox baseball team. He was assigned to their farm team in San Diego. In 1939 he made his Major League Baseball debut, where he set the record for most runs batted in by a rookie with 145. Ted Williams hit ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Inverness, Florida, USA

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Star Trek: Discovery"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 11 people
created 21 Nov 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 25 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ted Williams
Ted Williams Himself - Boston Red Sox Outfielder
(1951)
Style of the Stars
Style of the Stars All-Star Baseball Player
(1947)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1974 The Science of Hitting by Ted Williams (Short) (uncredited)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

book (with John Underwood): "The Science of Hitting". See more »

Publicity Listings:

18 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've found that you don't need to wear a necktie if you can hit. See more »

Trivia:

His birth name was "Teddy" and his was named after President Theodore Roosevelt who was nicknamed "Teddy". Williams changed his legal name to "Theodore" some time later. See more »

Nickname:

The Splendid Splinter See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page