No photo available. Represent Richard Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 2,707 this week

Richard Williams (I)

Richard Williams was born on March 19, 1933 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. He is known for his work on The Princess and the Cobbler (1993), Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) and The Little Island (1959). He is married to Imogen Sutton. He was previously married to Margaret French and Cathie. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Richard Williams? Add or change photos

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

IMDb Talks With Zachary Levi and Mena Suvari

On Tuesday, Nov. 24, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Zachary Levi. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Mena Suvari. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 423 people
created 06 Feb 2012
list image
a list of 3 people
created 31 May 2014
a list of 1229 people
created 6 months ago
a list of 16 people
created 2 months ago
a list of 10 people
created 3 weeks ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 9 wins. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (15 credits)
 2015 Prologue (Short) (animator)
 2008 The Animator's Survival Kit Animated (Video documentary) (animator)
 1993 The Princess and the Cobbler (lead animator)
 1988 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (animation director)
 1977 Raggedy Ann & Andy: A Musical Adventure (animator - uncredited)
 1976 The Pink Panther Strikes Again (lead animator)
 1975 The Return of the Pink Panther (lead animator - uncredited)
 1968 Yellow Submarine (animator - uncredited)
 1968 The Charge of the Light Brigade (titles and animation)
 1968 30 Is a Dangerous Age, Cynthia (graphic effects)
 1968 Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush (title designer)
 1962 Love Me, Love Me, Love Me (Short) (animator)
 1959 The Little Island (Short) (animator)
 1958 The Wardrobe (Short) (animator)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Has done ads for such companies as American Express, McDonald's, Heinz, Pepsi, Ford, Shell and Levi's. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dick Williams

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on working on Raggedy Ann & Andy: A Musical Adventure (1977)] The lesson I learned was the Golden Rule: 'Whoever has the gold makes the rules.' See more »


Father of painter Holly Williams-Brock. See more »


The use of 3-D perspective movement in animation. i.e. the crane-down shot in A Christmas Carol, the staircase chase in Raggedy Ann & Andy, most of Who Framed Roger Rabbit and The Thief and the Cobbler

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Anmators Survivors's Kit jira123
Sketches for Richard Williams' new film liamsimagination
About the beautiful lady in the Animators Survival Kit... liamsimagination
Update on Richard's next project liamsimagination
The Liquidator laaksonen-rj
Discuss Richard Williams on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page