No photo available. Represent Rhoda Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,576 this week

Rhoda Williams (1930–2006)

Rhoda Williams was born on July 3, 1930 in Denver, Colorado, USA as Rhoda Elaine Williams. She was an actress, known for Cinderella (1950), Space Master X-7 (1958) and High School Hellcats (1958). She was married to David Van Meter. She died on March 8, 2006 in Eugene, Oregon, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 75) in Eugene, Oregon, USA

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6 people
created 09 Jun 2012
 
a list of 2717 people
created 31 Jul 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 31 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rhoda Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Cinderella
Cinderella Drizella
(1950)
Space Master X-7
Space Master X-7 Stewardess Archer
(1958)
High School Hellcats
High School Hellcats Trudy Davis
(1958)
The Heart Is a Rebel
(1958)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 1977 Fernwood Tonight (TV Series)
Mrs. Betty Froelich
- Episode #1.27 (1977) ... Mrs. Betty Froelich
 1974 Police Woman (TV Series)
Deputy #2
- Fish (1974) ... Deputy #2
 1970-1974 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Mrs. Forbes / Therapist / Norma Simpson
- Each Day a Miracle (1974) ... Mrs. Forbes
- They Grow Up (1971) ... Therapist
- Warn the World About Mike (1970) ... Norma Simpson
 1973 Police Story (TV Series)
Woman at Border
- Collision Course (1973) ... Woman at Border
 1973 Search (TV Series)
Linda Bain
- The 24 Carat Hit (1973) ... Linda Bain
 1972 The Jimmy Stewart Show (TV Series)
Fanny
- Price Is Right (1972) ... Fanny
 1972 Ironside (TV Series)
Landlady
- Unreasonable Facsimile (1972) ... Landlady
 1970 Triangle
 1967-1970 Dragnet 1967 (TV Series)
Rhoda Bass / Miss Fletcher / Mrs. Maynard / ...
- A.I.D.: The Weekend (1970) ... Rhoda Bass
- D.H.Q.: Missing Person (1969) ... Miss Fletcher
- B.O.D.: DR-27 (1969) ... Mrs. Maynard
- The Big Neighbor (1967) ... Ruth Walker
- The Hit-and-Run Driver (1967) ... Alice Bronson
 1966-1969 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Maud Elliot / Lydia Stanley / Mrs. Kleeber / ...
- Alias Nellie Handley (1969) ... Maud Elliot
- The Prize (1968) ... Lydia Stanley
- Guilty (1967) ... Mrs. Kleeber
- A Time to Kill (1966) ... Esther
 1966-1968 The Felony Squad (TV Series)
Miss Baker / Nurse
- The Fatal Hours (1968) ... Miss Baker
- The Immaculate Killer (1966) ... Nurse
 1967 Run for Your Life (TV Series)
Mrs. Gillman
- The Face of the Antagonist (1967) ... Mrs. Gillman
 1966 Laredo (TV Series)
The 2nd Woman
- That's Noway, Thataway (1966) ... The 2nd Woman
 1965 The Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
Receptionist
- Odd But True (1965) ... Receptionist
 1964 Walt Disney's Carousel of Progress (TV Series)
Mother, Sarah
 1963 Critic's Choice
Telephone Operator (uncredited)
 1962 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Tina Miller
- Little Girl Lost (1962) ... Tina Miller (voice, uncredited)
 1961 The Sergeant Was a Lady
Lt. Witt
 1959 Tightrope (TV Series)
Dora Keller
- The Frame (1959) ... Dora Keller
 1958 The Heart Is a Rebel
Alice
 1958 High School Hellcats
Trudy Davis
 1958 Space Master X-7
Stewardess Archer
 1957 The Persuader
Nell Landis
 1955 Dragnet (TV Series)
- The Big Watch (1955)
 1954 Meet Corliss Archer (TV Series)
Doris Harris
- Dexter Becomes a Man (1954) ... Doris Harris
 1950 A Woman of Distinction
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1950 Cinderella
Drizella (voice)
 1949 All the King's Men
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1949 Mixed Doubles (TV Series)
Elaine Coleman (first 2 weeks)
 1949 House of Strangers
Woman (uncredited)
 1949 Mr. Belvedere Goes to College
Sorority Girl (uncredited)
 1947 That Hagen Girl
College Student (uncredited)
 1945 Our Vines Have Tender Grapes
Marguerite Larsen - School Girl (uncredited)
 1945 The Corn Is Green
Wylodine (uncredited)
 1944 National Velvet
Schoolgirl (uncredited)
 1938 Stolen Heaven
Young Girl (uncredited)
 1937 Our Gang Follies of 1938 (Short)
Girl Sitting at Table (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played the role of Betty Anderson on the popular radio program, "Father Knows Best."

Alternate Names:

Rhoda W. Van Meter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dubbed Brigitte Bardot's voice for the American release of The Night Heaven Fell (1958) [The Night Heaven Fell]. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
anyone have any PICTURES? Dally332
Discuss Rhoda Williams on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page