No photo available. Represent Larry Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 136,214 this week

Larry Williams (III) (1913–1983)

Larry Williams was born on July 29, 1913 in Tenafly, New Jersey, USA as Edward Albert Williams. He was an actor and writer, known for Brother Rat (1938), The Monster Maker (1944) and On Trial (1939). He was married to Nell O'Day. He died on January 3, 1983 in Westport, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We can't wait to dive into the OASIS when Ready Player One premieres later this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Larry Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Brother Rat
Brother Rat Harley Harrington
The Monster Maker
On Trial
On Trial Mr. Glover
Bachelor Father


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1946 Cinderella Jones
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1945 Bells of Rosarita
Studio Cop (uncredited)
 1945 The Picture of Dorian Gray
Policeman (uncredited)
 1944 Experiment Perilous (uncredited)
 1944 Three Little Sisters
Grocer (uncredited)
 1944 Wilson
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1944 She's a Soldier Too
Mr. Callum (uncredited)
 1944 Man from Frisco
Sam (uncredited)
 1944 Casanova in Burlesque
Laughing Man (uncredited)
 1943 Government Girl
Businessman (uncredited)
 1943 Silent Witness
Hood #4 in Lineup (uncredited)
 1943 Mountain Rhythm
Father (uncredited)
 1942 The Magnificent Dope
Man in Class (uncredited)
 1942 Flight Lieutenant
Lt. Gilbert (uncredited)
 1942 Hello, Annapolis
Underwood (uncredited)
 1942 Captains of the Clouds
Duty Officer (uncredited)
 1941 You'll Never Get Rich
Prisoner (uncredited)
 1941 Dive Bomber
Pilot Ed (uncredited)
 1941 Here Comes the Cavalry (Short)
Trooper Burns
 1941 Citizen Kane
Man Singing at Inquirer Party (uncredited)
 1940 Margie
Grant (uncredited)
 1940 Ma! He's Making Eyes at Me
Joe Porter
 1940 Brother Rat and a Baby
Harley Harrington
 1939 Torchy Blane.. Playing with Dynamite
Reporter with Pipe
 1939 Waterfront
Frankie Donahue
 1939 Quiet, Please (Short)
Don Ackerman
 1939 Sons of Liberty (Short)
Nathan Hale (uncredited)
 1939 On Trial
Mr. Glover
 1939 Secret Service of the Air
Dick Wayne
 1939 Nancy Drew... Reporter
Miles Lambert
 1939 Wings of the Navy
 1938 Going Places
 1938 Brother Rat
Harley Harrington
 1938 Girls on Probation
Terry Mason - Hilda's Date
 1938 The Sisters
Young Man at Ball (uncredited)
 1938 Garden of the Moon
 1938 Torchy Blane in Panama
Bill Canby
 1933 Ann Vickers
Man with Barney at Malvina's Party (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lawrence Williams

Did You Know?


First film c. 1931.

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Zach Braff tackles acting and directing on his new show "Alex, Inc.," and we take a look at the 15 most bingeable TV shows of all time.

Watch the show