No photo available. Represent John Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 38,560 this week

John Williams (IX)

John Williams was born on April 24, 1941 in Melbourne, Australia as John Christopher Williams. He is known for his work on The Deer Hunter (1978), A Fish Called Wanda (1988) and Great Expectations (1998). See full bio »

"No Small Parts": 'Nocturnal Animals' Star Michael Shannon

Character actor Michael Shannon has been nominated for his second Oscar for his role in the 2016 thriller Nocturnal Animals. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other characters he's played in the past.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Deer Hunter
The Deer Hunter Music Department
(1978)
A Fish Called Wanda
A Fish Called Wanda Music Department
(1988)
Great Expectations
Great Expectations Music Department
(1998)
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (15 credits)
  Rosemary & Thyme (TV Series) (performer - 20 episodes, 2003 - 2006) (title music performed by - 2 episodes, 2003 - 2004)
- Enter Two Gardeners (2006) ... (performer: title music)
- The Gooseberry Bush (2006) ... (performer: title music)
- Racquet Espanol (2006) ... (performer: title music)
- Three Legs Good (2006) ... (performer: title music)
- Seeds of Time (2006) ... (performer: title music)
 1998 Great Expectations (musician: featured guitar)
 1992 CrissCross (musician: solo guitar)
 1992 Blame It on the Bellboy (musician: solo guitar)
 1988 A Fish Called Wanda (musician: solo guitar)
 1988 Emma's War (musician: guitar)
 1988 Dominick and Eugene (musician: guitar)
 1984 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (conductor: score - uncredited)
 1983 Beyond the Limit (musician: title song)
  The Spanish Civil War (TV Series documentary) (music performed by - 3 episodes, 1983) (performed by - 3 episodes, 1983)
- Revolution, Counter-Revolution & Terror (1983) ... (music performed by)
- Victory and Defeat (1983) ... (performed by)
- Inside the Revolution (1983) ... (performed by)
- Franco and the Nationalists (1983) ... (music performed by)
- Battleground for Idealists (1983) ... (music performed by)
 1978 The Deer Hunter (performer: main title theme)
 1978 Stevie (musician: guitar soloist)
 1971 Music on 2 (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Ruggiero Ricci Plays the Music of Paganini (1971) ... (musician: classical guitar)
 1971 Long Ago, Tomorrow (musician: guitar solos)
 1970 The Mind of Mr. Soames (musician: guitar)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

World-famous classical guitarist, both as a soloist and duetting with Julian Bream.

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Sky
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was more of a Clapton (Eric Clapton) than a Hendrix (Jimi Hendrix) fan. I do like the blues: it's not something I can play, but I love the culture and the music. The whole history of blues going into jazz and then rock fascinates me. See more »

Trivia:

Often confused with John Williams, who is also a musician. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page