STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 18 this week

Jesse Williams (I)


Jesse Wesley Williams born August 5, 1981 is an American actor, model, and activist, best known for his role as Dr. Jackson Avery on the ABC Television series Grey's Anatomy. He also appears in the hit 2013 film Lee Daniels' The Butler as real life civil rights leader Rev. James Lawson. Previous roles include Holden in The Cabin in the Woods (2012... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 20 Feb 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Aug 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 20 Jun 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jesse Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Grey's Anatomy
Grey's Anatomy Dr. Jackson Avery
(2009-2017)
The Butler
The Butler James Lawson
(2013)
Brooklyn's Finest
Brooklyn's Finest Eddie Quinlan
(2009)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (9 credits)
 2017/I Band Aid
Skyler
 2016 Money
Sean
 2013 They Die by Dawn
John Taylor
 2013 Snake & Mongoose
Don 'The Snake' Prudhomme
Show Show Actor: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (31 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Dr. Pepper See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 6 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

J. Wesley Williams

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I thought that if acting didn't work out, I'd have done law school or medical school: probably law to be honest. See more »

Trivia:

Married Aryn Drake-Lee, age 32, a real estate broker, on September 1, 2012 in Los Angeles. They have been together for five years. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page