No photo available. Represent Don Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,313 this week

Don Williams (II)

Don Williams was born on May 27, 1939 in Floydada, Texas, USA. He has been married to Joy Bucher since April 10, 1960. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our June Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Wendell Baker Story
(2005)
A Real American Hero
(1978)
The Spin Cycle
The Spin Cycle Soundtrack
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
 2005 The Wendell Baker Story (performer: "Love Is on a Roll")
 2004 The Spin Cycle (Short) (performer: "It Must Be Love")
 1980 Smokey and the Bandit II (performer: "To Be Your Man', "Tulsa Time") / (writer: "To Be Your Man' - as D. Williams)
 1979 Gettin' Down (performer: "I'm Just a Country Boy" - uncredited)
 1978 A Real American Hero (TV Movie) (performer: "Walking Tall")
 1978 The Driver (performer: "Help Yourselves To Each Other" - uncredited)
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1978) (writer - 1 episode, 1978)
- Episode dated 30 March 1978 (1978) ... (performer: "I've Got a Winner in You") / (writer: "I've Got a Winner in You")
 1974 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Don Williams (1974) ... (performer: "Atta Way To Go", "We Should Be Together")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Lord, I Hope This Day Is Good" (USP) See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His 1974 hit, "I Wouldn't Want to Live if You Didn't Love Me," was the first of 17 No. 1 hits on Billboard's country chart. His best two known No. 1 hits were "I Believe in You" (1980) and "Lord I Hope This Day is Good" (1982). See more »

Trademark:

Mellow bass-baritone singing voice

Nickname:

The Gentle Giant

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page