No photo available. Represent Deniece Williams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,644 this week

Deniece Williams

Deniece Williams was born on June 3, 1950 in Gary, Indiana, USA as June Deniece Chandler. She is known for her work on Footloose (1984), Footloose (2011) and Family Ties (1982). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6 people
created 31 May 2013
 
a list of 114 people
created 03 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deniece Williams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Footloose
Footloose Soundtrack
(1984)
Family Ties
Family Ties Music Department
(1983-1989)
Footloose
Footloose Soundtrack
(2011)
Don't Ask Me, Ask God
Don't Ask Me, Ask God Music Department
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (2 credits)
 1983-1989 Family Ties (TV Series) (singer - 149 episodes)
- Alex Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1989) ... (singer: theme song)
- Mr. Keaton Takes a Vacation (1989) ... (singer: theme song)
- Wrap Around the Clock (1989) ... (singer: theme song)
- Rain Forests Keep Fallin' on My Head (1989) ... (singer: theme song)
- They Can't Take That Away from Me: Part 2 (1989) ... (singer: theme song)
 1984 Don't Ask Me, Ask God (TV Movie) (musician)
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

BBC Radio: "The Deniece Williams Show" - Host (UK) See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Deniece Michele Williams
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a four octave range. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page