STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,153 this week

Brad Wilk


Brad Wilk was born on September 5th 1968, in Portland, Oregon, USA. He moved around a lot as a child and lived among other places in Chicago, Illinois. Eventually, he settled in California. As a kid he was a big fan of music in general. Some of his favourite bands were Led Zepplin and The Sex Pistols. He's also cited the music of James Brown and ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our July Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brad Wilk's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Matrix
The Matrix Soundtrack
(1999)
The Matrix Reloaded
The Matrix Reloaded Soundtrack
(2003)
Collateral
Collateral Soundtrack
(2004)
End of Watch
End of Watch Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2017 The Activists: War, Peace, and Politics in the Streets (Documentary) (writer: "Testify")
 2012-2015 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Turning Japanese by the Vapors (2015) ... (writer: "Killing in the Name")
- Tubthumping by Chumbawumba (2012) ... (writer: "Killing in the Name")
 2014 My Mad Fat Diary (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Girls (2014) ... (writer: "Freedom" - uncredited)
 2013 Sound City (Documentary) (performer: "Time Slowing Down") / (writer: "Killing in the Name", "Time Slowing Down")
  Pauw & Witteman (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Episode #7.38 (2012) ... (performer: "Killing in the Name" - uncredited) / (writer: "Killing in the Name" - uncredited)
 2012 End of Watch (writer: "Momma Sed" - as B. Wilk)
 2011 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011) ... (writer: "Sleep Now In The Fire")
 2011 If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (Documentary) (writer: "Sleep Now In The Fire")
 2010 WWE Raw (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #18.12 (2010) ... (writer: "Be Yourself" - uncredited)
- Raw's WrestleMania Rewind (2010) ... (writer: "Be Yourself" - uncredited)
- Episode #18.10 (2010) ... (writer: "Be Yourself" - uncredited)
  Live from Studio Five (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Episode #1.70 (2009) ... (performer: "Killing in the Name") / (writer: "Killing in the Name")
 2008 Rock Band 2 (Video Game) (writer: "Testify")
 2007 Guitar Hero III: Legends of Rock (Video Game) (writer: "Bulls On Parade")
 2007 World in Conflict (Video Game) (writer: "Shadow on the Sun")
 2006 Guitar Hero II (Video Game) (writer: "KILLING IN THE NAME OF" - as B Wilk)
 2006 Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (writer: "Cochise" (2002))
 2006 Miami Vice (writer: "Shape of Things to Come", "Wide Awake")
 2006 Coachella (Video documentary) (writer: "Om Nia Merican")
 2004 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Video Game) (writer: "Killing In The Name" - as Brad J. Wilk)
 2004 Collateral (writer: "Shadow On The Sun")
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (writer: "Sleep Now in the Fire")
 2003 The Matrix Reloaded (writer: "Calm Like a Bomb")
 2002 Cheats (writer: "CAN'T GET THE BEST OF ME")
 2002 S.P.U.N.G (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fy fan vad kul vi hade i lördags! (2002) ... (writer: "Bomb Track")
 2002 The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys (performer: "All The Same")
 2000 This Is What Democracy Looks Like (Documentary) (writer: "Guerrilla Radio")
 2000 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (Video Game) (writer: "Guerrilla Radio")
 1999 The Matrix (writer: "Wake Up")
 1997 Daria (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Big House (1997) ... (writer: "Killing in the Name")
Show Show Composer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Renegades" (2000) (studio album with Rage Against The Machine [Role: Drums, Composer]) See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Audioslave | Rage Against the Machine | The Nigthtwatchman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is the drummer in the platinum supergroup Audioslave, which he formed with RATM collegues Tim Commerford and Tom Morello, and former Soundgarden frontman Chris Cornell. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page