No photo available. Represent Audrey Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 5,661 this week

Audrey Young (I) (1922–2012)

Audrey Young was born on October 30, 1922 in Los Angeles, California, USA. She was an actress, known for Love Me or Leave Me (1955), The Wistful Widow of Wagon Gap (1947) and College Queen (1946). She was married to Billy Wilder. She died on June 1, 2012 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

Related News

Love Me or Leave Me
| Trailers from Hell

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 258 people
created 24 Jul 2012
list image
a list of 85 people
created 16 Mar 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Audrey Young's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Love Me or Leave Me
Love Me or Leave Me Jingle Girl
The Wistful Widow of Wagon Gap
College Queen
College Queen Fran McLeod
Danger Street
Danger Street Dolores Johnson


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1957 Love in the Afternoon
Frank's Opera Date (uncredited)
 1955 Love Me or Leave Me
Jingle Girl
 1949 Easy Living
 1949 The Red Danube
Countess Cressanti (uncredited)
 1947 The Wistful Widow of Wagon Gap
Juanita Hawkins
 1947 Danger Street
Dolores Johnson
 1947 Song of Scheherazade
Native Girl (uncredited)
 1946 Blue Skies
Chorine (uncredited)
 1946 Monsieur Beaucaire
Countess (uncredited)
 1946 Lover Come Back
Receptionist (uncredited)
 1946 Our Hearts Were Growing Up
Patricia Wilde (uncredited)
 1946 College Queen (Short)
Fran McLeod
 1946 Night in Paradise
Palace Maiden (uncredited)
 1945 The Stork Club
Jenny (uncredited)
 1945 Follow That Woman
Marge Andrews, murdered singer
 1945 George White's Scandals
Maxine Manner
 1945 Duffy's Tavern
Telephone Operator (uncredited)
 1945 Out of This World
Member, Glamourette Quartet
 1945 The Affairs of Susan
Chorus Girl (uncredited)
 1945 Salty O'Rourke
Girl (uncredited)
 1944 Rainbow Island
Native Girl (uncredited)
 1944 Up in Arms
Goldwyn Girl (uncredited)
 1944 Lady in the Dark
Office Girl (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Audrey Wilder

Did You Know?


Her father and uncles were set builders in Hollywood. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Audrey Young on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page