STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,830 this week

Lee Wilde (I) (1922–2015)


Lee Wilde was born on October 10, 1922 in East St. Louis, Illinois, USA as Marion Lee Wilde. She was an actress, known for Campus Honeymoon (1948), Andy Hardy's Blonde Trouble (1944) and Two Girls and a Sailor (1944). She was married to Thomas Matthew Cathcart. She died on September 8, 2015. See full bio »

Died:

(age 92)

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the epic new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time.

Get ready

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 778 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lee Wilde's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Campus Honeymoon
Campus Honeymoon Patricia Hughes
(1948)
Andy Hardy's Blonde Trouble
(1944)
Two Girls and a Sailor
(1944)
Twice Blessed
Twice Blessed Terry Turner
(1945)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (10 credits)
 1949 Look for the Silver Lining
Claire Miller
 1948 Campus Honeymoon
Patricia Hughes
 1946 Till the Clouds Roll By
Specialty (segment 'The Cat and the Fiddle') (uncredited)
 1945 Twice Blessed
Terry Turner
 1944 Andy Hardy's Blonde Trouble
Lee Walker
 1944 Two Girls and a Sailor
Lee Wilde
 1943 Presenting Lily Mars
Singer with Bob Crosby's Orchestra (uncredited)
 1943 Reveille with Beverly
Singer (uncredited)
 1942 Juke Box Jenny
Band Singer (uncredited)
 1941 Jingle Belles (Short)
Singer (as Lee, Lyn, and Lou)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
 1949 Look for the Silver Lining (performer: "Shine On, Harvest Moon", "Back, Back, Back to Baltimore", "The Yama-Yama Man" - uncredited)
 1946 Till the Clouds Roll By (performer: "She Didn't Say 'Yes'" - as The Wilde Twins, uncredited)
 1944 Andy Hardy's Blonde Trouble (performer: "Easy to Love" (1936) - uncredited)
 1944 Two Girls and a Sailor (performer: "Take It Easy" (1943) - uncredited)
 1943 Presenting Lily Mars (performer: " (When You Think of Lovin', Baby) Think of Me" - uncredited)
 1943 Reveille with Beverly (performer: "Big Noise from Winnetka")
 1941 Jingle Belles (Short) (performer: "O Tannenbaum", "Winter Wonderland")
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(5/24/44) Radio: Appeared on "Orson Welles' Almanac". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

and Lou Lee, Lyn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Grants Pass, Oregon: Retired See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show