No photo available. Represent Earl Wild? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,007,560 this week

Earl Wild (I) (1915–2010)

Earl Wild was born on November 26, 1915 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor, known for The Paul Whiteman's Goodyear Revue (1949), Sid Caesar Invites You (1958) and Caesar's Hour (1954). He was married to Rolland Davis. He died on January 23, 2010 in Palm Springs, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
list image
a list of 121 people
created 01 Jan 2015
 
a list of 19 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Earl Wild's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Paul Whiteman's Goodyear Revue
The Paul Whiteman's Goodyear Revue Himself / Himself - Pianist
(1950-1952)
Sid Caesar Invites You
(1958)
Caesar's Hour
Caesar's Hour 1955-1957 Regular
(1954)
Evening at Pops
Evening at Pops Himself / Himself (pianist)
(1971-1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1954 Caesar's Hour (TV Series)
1955-1957 Regular
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1952 The Paul Whiteman's Goodyear Revue (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.25 (1952) ... (performer: "Variations on "Funiculi, Funicula'")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1971-1974 Evening at Pops (TV Series documentary)
Himself / Himself (pianist)
- Episode dated 11 August 1974 (1974) ... Himself
- Earl Wild (1971) ... Himself (pianist)
 1958 Sid Caesar Invites You (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.11 (1958) ... Himself
- Episode #1.9 (1958) ... Himself
- Episode #1.1 (1958) ... Himself
 1958 Words and Music (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #1.5 (1958) ... Himself
 1950-1952 The Paul Whiteman's Goodyear Revue (TV Series)
Himself / Himself - Pianist
- Episode #3.25 (1952) ... Himself
- Episode #3.1 (1951) ... Himself - Pianist
- Episode #1.11 (1950) ... Himself
- Episode #1.8 (1950) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Considered to be one of the greatest American pianists; one of his specialties was the music of George Gershwin. He recorded Gershwin's piano music with such renowned conductors as Arturo Toscanini and Arthur Fiedler. He was also famous for his recordings of all four Rachmaninoff concertos. He did not work exclusively in classical music. He was not afraid to appear on TV variety shows and popular... See more »

Nickname:

the last of the great Romantic pianists

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page