No photo available. Represent Wally Whyton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 171,270 this week

Wally Whyton (1929–1997)

Wally Whyton was born on September 23, 1929 in London, England. He is known for his work on Five O'Clock Club (1963), Lift Off (1969) and Get It Together (1977). He died on January 22, 1997 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 67) in London, England, UK

5 Things We Didn't Learn From "Stranger Things" Season 2

After binge watching "Stranger Things 2," we run down some unresolved questions we'd like addressed next time we revisit Hawkins, Ind., in Season 3.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wally Whyton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Five O'Clock Club
Five O'Clock Club Himself - Presenter / Ollie Beak
(1963-1964)
Lift Off
Lift Off Himself
(1969-1972)
Get It Together
Get It Together Ollie Beak
(1980-1981)
Tuesday Rendezvous
Tuesday Rendezvous Presenter
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1980-1981 Get It Together (TV Series)
Ollie Beak
- Episode #7.17 (1981) ... Ollie Beak (voice, uncredited)
- Episode #7.16 (1981) ... Ollie Beak (voice, uncredited)
- Episode #7.15 (1981) ... Ollie Beak (voice, uncredited)
- Episode #7.14 (1981) ... Ollie Beak (voice, uncredited)
- Episode #7.13 (1981) ... Ollie Beak (voice, uncredited)
 1966 Let's Go Out (TV Series)
- Signs (1966)
- Bridges (1966)
 1955 Small Time (TV Series)
Ollie Beak (1959-) (voice)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Presented "Country Club" on BBC Radio 2 for 20 years from 1976, and also presented programmes on Folk music.

Alternate Names:

The Vipers Skiffle Group
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Skiffle singer and songwriter who came to fame in the 1950s as part of the Vipers group

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page