No photo available. Represent Richard Whiting? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 214,109 this week

Richard Whiting (I) (1904–1997)

Richard Whiting was born on June 24, 1904 in Swampscott, Massachusetts, USA. He was an actor, known for The Hudsucker Proxy (1994), Zelig (1983) and Tootsie (1982). He was married to Frances Elizabeth Swett. He died on September 23, 1997 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Whiting's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Hudsucker Proxy
The Hudsucker Proxy Ancient Puzzler
(1994)
Zelig
Zelig Other Doctor
(1983)
Tootsie
Tootsie Priest
(1982)
Ordinary People
Ordinary People Grandfather
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy
Ancient Puzzler
 1993 Six Degrees of Separation
Mrs. Bannister's Guest
 1991 Golden Years (TV Series)
Ernie
- Third Time Lucky? (1991) ... Ernie
 1989 Kate & Allie (TV Series)
 1986 Sweet Liberty
Johnny Delvechio
 1983 Zelig
Other Doctor
 1982 Tootsie
Priest
 1982 Love Child
Judge Weston
 1982 Missing
Statesman
 1982 The Electric Grandmother (TV Movie)
Old Timothy
 1981 Revenge of the Gray Gang (TV Movie)
Walter Smith
 1980 Ordinary People
Grandfather
 1979 Starting Over
Everett
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Although he only appeared in nine films, two of them were nominated for the Academy Award for Best Picture: Ordinary People (1980) (which won the award) and Tootsie (1982).

Nickname:

Dick

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page