STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,818 this week

Barbara Whiting (I) (1931–2004)


Barbara Whiting was born on May 19, 1931 in Los Angeles, California, USA. She was an actress, known for Beware, My Lovely (1952), Those Whiting Girls (1955) and Dangerous When Wet (1953). She was married to Gail Smith. She died on June 9, 2004 in Pontiac, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Pontiac, Michigan, USA

The 89th Academy Awards

The 89th Academy Awards telecast airs at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PST, Sunday, Feb. 26, on ABC, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Join us for the first IMDb LIVE Viewing Party, a companion show that includes celebrity insight, real-time IMDb data, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2347 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barbara Whiting's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Beware, My Lovely
Beware, My Lovely Ruth Williams
(1952)
Those Whiting Girls
Those Whiting Girls Barbara Whiting
(1955-1957)
Dangerous When Wet
Dangerous When Wet Suzie Higgins
(1953)
Centennial Summer
Centennial Summer Susanna Rogers
(1946)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 1991 The Wizard of Oz (Short)
West Witch (voice)
 1955-1957 Those Whiting Girls (TV Series)
Barbara Whiting
- A Man in the House (1957) ... Barbara Whiting
- Margaret Whiting's Sister (1957) ... Barbara Whiting
- The Army Camp Show (1957) ... Barbara Whiting
- Margaret's Romance (1957) ... Barbara Whiting
- What Price Publicity? (1957) ... Barbara Whiting
 1957 Men of Annapolis (TV Series)
Willie (Wilhelmina)
- Miss Fire (1957) ... Willie (Wilhelmina)
 1956 TV Reader's Digest (TV Series)
Birdie
- Down on the Tennessee (1956) ... Birdie
 1955 Paris Follies of 1956
Barbara Walton
 1955 The Jimmy Durante Show (TV Series)
Suzy the Hatcheck Girl
- Episode #1.16 (1955) ... Suzy the Hatcheck Girl
 1955 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
- The Poachers (1955)
 1954 Public Defender (TV Series)
Elly Black / Torry
- A Call in the Night (1954) ... Elly Black
- Step Child (1954) ... Torry
 1954 Dragnet (TV Series)
- The Big Poison (1954)
 1953 Dangerous When Wet
Suzie Higgins
 1952-1953 Your Jeweler's Showcase (TV Series)
Alice
- Aftermath (1952)
- Operation E.S.P. (1952) ... Alice
 1952 Castle in the Air
Suzy Milligan
 1952 Beware, My Lovely
Ruth Williams
 1951 I Can Get It for You Wholesale
Ellen Cooper
 1950 Starlight Theatre (TV Series)
 1949 City Across the River
Annie Kane
 1947 Carnival in Costa Rica
Maria Molina
 1946 Home, Sweet Homicide
Jo-Ella Holbrook
 1946 Centennial Summer
Susanna Rogers
 1945 Junior Miss
Fuffy Adams
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed in a radio series "Junior Miss".

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Barbara Whiting Smith
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son, Richard Whiting Smith See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page