STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,945 this week

Mary Whitehouse (I) (1910–2001)


Mary Whitehouse was born on June 13, 1910 in Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England as Constance Mary Hutcheson. She was married to Ernest Whitehouse. She died on November 23, 2001 in Colchester, Essex, England. See full bio »

Sundance Stars Through the Years

Check out the stars who showcased their movies at the Sundance Film Festival. Plus, join Kevin Smith from the IMDb Studio at Sundance with celebrity interviews from Jan. 19 to 22.

See the full gallery

Related News

Revisiting The Omega Factor
| Den of Geek

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 775 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 8830 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 227 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Whitehouse's work have you seen?

Known For

Some You Win
Some You Win Herself
(1984)
This Week
This Week Herself
(1975)
D.O.A.
D.O.A. Herself - Anti-Smut Crusader
(1980)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (25 credits)
 2016 A Timewatch Guide (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Nationwide Festival of Light
- Crime and Punishment (2016) ... Herself - Nationwide Festival of Light
 2006 Ban the Sadist Videos! Part 2 (Video documentary)
Herself
 2005 Ban the Sadist Videos! (Video documentary)
Herself
 2001 Funny Turns (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Paul Eddington: A Life Well Lived (2001) ... Herself
 2000 Fear, Panic & Censorship (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1997 The Life and Times of Alf Garnett (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1995 Empire of the Censors (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1995 The Mrs. Merton Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.4 (1995) ... Herself
 1993 Doctor Who: 30 Years in the Tardis (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1990 Question Time (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 15 November 1990 (1990) ... Herself
 1988 Time to Talk (TV Series)
Herself
- Mary Whitehouse (1988) ... Herself
 1987 The Dame Edna Experience (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Herself
 1984 Some You Win (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... Herself
 1984 Highway (TV Series)
Herself
- Colchester (1984) ... Herself
 1982 Friday Night, Saturday Morning (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #6.7 (1982) ... Herself
 1980 D.O.A. (Documentary)
Herself - Anti-Smut Crusader
 1980 The Controversialists (TV Series)
Herself
- Mary Whitehouse (1980) ... Herself
 1980 Open Dors (TV Series)
Herself, Panelist
 1977 Scene (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Violence in Entertainment (1977) ... Herself
 1977 Everyman (TV Series documentary)
Herself - Documentary Interviewee
- Blasphemy at the Old Bailey (1977) ... Herself - Documentary Interviewee
 1975 You Must Be Joking! (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.6 (1975) ... Herself
- Episode #1.5 (1975) ... Herself
 1975 This Week (TV Series)
Herself
 1971 Aquarius (TV Series documentary)
Herself
 1970 World in Action (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- The State of Denmark (1970) ... Herself
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mrs. Mary Whitehouse
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Bergerac: The Dig (1990)] As someone who used to watch and enjoy Bergerac (1981), may I say how disappointed I am with its new style. Last night's episode was almost impossible to watch and indeed we turned it off, not least because of the close-up, rapidly changing camera work. Its mood and style was quite unsuitable for family viewing time and one suspects that many adults went to bed with ... See more »

Trivia:

Although she was a regular opponent of the BBC science fiction series Doctor Who (1963) for many years, with the series' script editor from 1968 until 1974, Terrance Dicks, once saying "if there's one thing she hated more than sex, it was Doctor Who (1963)", her criticisms became particularly frequent during the period produced by Philip Hinchcliffe between 1975 and 1977, which she described as "... See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now