No photo available. Represent Dwight White? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,748,901 this week

Dwight White (I) (1949–2008)

Dwight White was born on July 30, 1949 in Hampton, Virginia, USA as Dwight Lynn White. He died on June 6, 2008 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 342 people
created 17 Nov 2010
 
a list of 95 people
created 26 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dwight White's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The NFL on CBS
The NFL on CBS Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
(1975)
NFL Monday Night Football
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
(1973-1977)
The NFL on NBC
The NFL on NBC Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End / Himself - Pittsburg hSteelers Defensive End
(1971-1977)
Super Bowl X
Super Bowl X Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Right Defensive End
(1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2007 America's Game: The Superbowl Champions (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- 1975 Pittsburgh Steelers (2007) ... Himself
 2003 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Lyle Alzado (2003) ... Himself
 1980 Fighting Back: The Story of Rocky Bleier (TV Movie)
Himself
 1979 Super Bowl XIII (TV Movie)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive Tackle
 1971-1977 The NFL on NBC (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End / Himself - Pittsburg hSteelers Defensive End
- Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Cincinnati Bengals (1977) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
- Pittsburgh Steelers vs. New York Jets (1977) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
- Cincinnati Bengals vs. Pittsburgh Steelers (1975) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
- Kansas City Chiefs vs. Pittsburgh Steelers (1975) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
- Buffalo Bills vs. Pittsburgh Steelers (1975) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
 1973-1977 NFL Monday Night Football (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
- Cincinnati Bengals vs. Pittsburgh Steelers (1977) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
- San Francisco 49ers vs. Pittsburgh Steelers (1977) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
- Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Los Angeles Rams (1975) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
- Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Houston Oilers (1975) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
- Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Miami Dolphins (1973) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
 1976 1976 AFC Championship Game (TV Movie)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
 1976 Super Bowl X (TV Special)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Right Defensive End
 1976 1975 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
 1976 Super Bowl (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1975 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
- Chicago Bears vs. Pittsburgh Steelers (1975) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
 1975 Super Bowl IX (TV Special)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Right Defensive End
 1974 1974 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
 1973 The Winners (TV Series documentary)
 1972 1972 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Pittsburgh Steelers Defensive End
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2014 A Football Life (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Joe Greene (2014) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played defensive end for the National Football League's Pittsburgh Steelers, 1971-1980.

Nickname:

Mad Dog

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez, who reveals how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now