No photo available. Represent Margaret Whistler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,427,283 this week

Margaret Whistler (1888–1939)

Margaret Whistler was born on July 31, 1888 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA. She is known for her work on A Beach Nut (1919), Virginia (1916) and The Topsy Turvy Twins (1917). She was married to Merle Farnsworth. She died on August 23, 1939 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

May Movie and TV Anniversaries

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope turns 40 on May 25. Take a look at some of the movies and TV series that are celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margaret Whistler's work have you seen?

Known For

A Beach Nut
A Beach Nut Actress
(1919)
Virginia
Virginia Laura Clerson
(1916)
The Topsy Turvy Twins
(1917)
An Innocent Villain
An Innocent Villain Mrs. Jinks' Mother
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 1919 A Beach Nut (Short)
 1918 The Bathhouse Scandal (Short)
Pansy - the Old Maid
 1918/I Mum's the Word (Short)
Miss Gray
 1917 The Paperhanger's Revenge (Short)
Miss Prued
 1917 The Little Orphan
Fannie Harrison
 1917 Come Through
Mrs. Stoat
 1917 The Topsy Turvy Twins (Short)
First Aunt
 1917 Some Specimens (Short)
Mrs. Montgomery
 1917 Mary from America (Short)
 1917 Good Morning Nurse (Short)
Mrs. Hurts
 1917 Her Soul's Inspiration
Madame La Rue
 1916 Eleanor's Catch (Short)
Eleanor's Sister, Jennie
 1916 Felix Gets in Wrong (Short)
Mrs. Dubray
 1916 Fame at Last (Short)
The Landlady
 1916 Breaking Into Society (Short)
The Landlady
 1916 When Little Lindy Sang (Short)
The Teacher
 1916 Behind Life's Stage (Short)
The Milliner / The Witch
 1916 To Another Woman (Short)
Hester Bayard - the Usurper
 1916 He Becomes a Cop (Short)
The Landlady
 1916 Alias Jane Jones (Short)
Mrs. Lyman
 1916 Virginia (Short)
Laura Clerson
 1916 Doctor Neighbor
Mrs. Albert Rhodes
 1916 Her Bitter Cup
Undetermined Role
 1915 Slightly Mistaken (Short)
Ma (as Mrs. Whistler)
 1915 The Sacrifice of Jonathan Gray (Short)
Mrs. Dillon (as Mrs. Whistler)
 1915 Alas and Alack (Short)
The Wife of Wealth
 1915 An Innocent Villain (Short)
Mrs. Jinks' Mother
 1915 Ethel's Burglar (Short)
Mrs. Simpson (as Mrs. Whistler)
 1915 Felix Holt (Short)
 1915 The Duchess (Short)
Madam Delaney
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Louise Margaret Farnsworth | Mrs. Whistler
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Became a costume designer for Columbia Pictures.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page