No photo available. Represent Leigh Whipper? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,332 this week

Leigh Whipper (1876–1975)

Leigh Whipper was an consummate actor who led an impressive life. Born in South Carolina in 1876, at the end of the Reconstruction Era in which his parents had participated, he was educated in Washington, D.C., attending Howard University, before turning permanently to a life in the theater. At a time when work for black actors was limited, ... See full bio »

Comic-Con After Hours

Get a closer look at how your favorite stars unwound at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more party photos

Related News

The Ox-Bow Incident
| Trailers from Hell

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 198 people
created 05 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 411 people
created 07 Dec 2012
 
a list of 241 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 311 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 158 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leigh Whipper's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Ox-Bow Incident
(1943)
Of Mice and Men
(1939)
Road to Zanzibar
Road to Zanzibar Scarface
(1941)
King of the Zombies
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1958 Peter Gunn (TV Series)
Lodi
- Streetcar Jones (1958) ... Lodi
 1957 The Young Don't Cry
Doosy
 1955 The Shrike
Carlisle
 1951 Martin Kane (TV Series)
Chester - Hotel Desk Clerk / Chester
- Hotel Con Game (1951) ... Chester - Hotel Desk Clerk
- The Fortune Teller (1951) ... Chester
 1949 Lost Boundaries
Janitor
 1947 Untamed Fury
Uncle Gabe
 1946 Undercurrent
George
 1946 Young Widow
Nate (uncredited)
 1945 Jungle Queen
Native (uncredited)
 1944 Dark Waters
Minor Role (unconfirmed)
 1944 The Yellow Rose of Texas
Dock Singer (uncredited)
 1944 Strange Confession
Toba
 1943 Happy Land
Old Ben (uncredited)
 1943 The Ox-Bow Incident
Sparks
 1943 Mission to Moscow
Haile Selassie (uncredited)
 1942 White Cargo
Jim Fish
 1942 The Vanishing Virginian
Uncle Josh
 1942 Lady for a Night
Joe Cupid, the Charm Seller (uncredited)
 1941 King of the Zombies
Momba
 1941 Virginia
Ezechial
 1941 Robin Hood of the Pecos
Kezeye
 1920 The Symbol of the Unconquered
Tugi - an Indian Fakir
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Aloes") in "How Come, Lawd?" on Broadway. Drama. Written by Donald Heywood [final Broadway credit]. Scenic Design by Stagecraft Studios. Directed by Charles J. Adler. 49th Street Theatre: 30 Sep 1937-Oct 1937 (closing date unknown/2 performances). Cast: Dorothy Cadoza (as "Babes"), James Fuller (as "Jackknife"), ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Lee Whipper
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A graduate of Harvard Law School. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page