No photo available. Represent Lois Wheeler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 144,605 this week

Lois Wheeler

Lois Wheeler was born on July 12, 1922 in Stockton, California, USA. She is an actress, known for Guiding Light (1952), My Foolish Heart (1949) and Suspense (1949). She was previously married to Edgar Snow. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lois Wheeler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Guiding Light
Guiding Light Janet Johnson, R. N. #2 (1954-1958)
(1952)
My Foolish Heart
My Foolish Heart Mary Jane
(1949)
Suspense
Suspense Ann
(1952)
The Big Story
The Big Story Jennie Logan
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 1959 New York Confidential (TV Series)
Mary / Claire
- Johnny Cordes (1959) ... Mary
- The Assassin (1959) ... Claire
 1956-1958 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
Ann / Aunt Jane
- Web of Guilt (1958) ... Ann
- A Boy Called Ciske (1958) ... Aunt Jane
- The Plunge (1956)
 1958 Decoy (TV Series)
Evelyn Hunt
- Death Watch (1958) ... Evelyn Hunt
 1956-1957 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Mrs. Rico
- Flare-Up (1956) ... Mrs. Rico
 1956 Justice (TV Series)
- Hooked (1956)
 1955 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Olivia
- Total Recall (1955) ... Olivia
 1952 Suspense (TV Series)
Ann
- The Crooked Frame (1952) ... Ann
 1952 The Big Story (TV Series)
Jennie Logan
- Harry Neigher of the Connecticut Herald (1952) ... Jennie Logan
 1952 Short Short Dramas (TV Series)
 1952 The Doctor (TV Series)
- The Baker Story (1952)
 1952 Guiding Light (TV Series)
Janet Johnson, R. N. #2 (1954-1958)
 1951-1952 The Web (TV Series)
- Volcano (1951)
 1949-1950 The Ford Theatre Hour (TV Series)
- The Shining Hour (1950)
- The Silver Cord (1949)
 1949 My Foolish Heart
Mary Jane
 1948 Actor's Studio (TV Series)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lois Wheeler Snow
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nyon, Switzerland

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page