No photo available. Represent Leopold Wharton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,930,165 this week

Leopold Wharton (1870–1927)

Leopold Wharton was born on September 1, 1870 in Manchester, England as Leopold D. Wharton. He was a director and producer, known for The Exploits of Elaine (1914), Beatrice Fairfax (1916) and The Great White Trail (1917). He was married to Bessie Wharton. He died on September 27, 1927 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 731 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 6248 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Leopold Wharton.

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (47 credits)
 1922 Squire Phin
 1922 Mr. Bingle
 1919 The Red Peril
 1917 The Crusher
 1917 Below Zero (Short)
 1917 The Great White Trail (as Leopold D. Wharton)
 1917 Patria (episodes 1-10)
 1916 Hazel Kirke
 1916 Lord Southpaugh (Short)
 1915 Buying a Bank with Bunk (Short)
 1915 A Stony Deal (Short)
 1915 Apples and Eggbeaters (Short)
 1915 Detective Blackie (Short)
 1915 A Bang Sun Engine (Short)
 1915 A Trap for Trapp (Short)
 1915 The Master Stroke (Short)
 1914 The Stolen Birthright (Short)
 1914 The Fireman & the Girl (Short)
 1914/II The Warning (Short)
 1913 An Itinerant Wedding (Short)
 1913 An Exciting Honeymoon (Short)
 1913 The Elusive Kiss (Short)
 1912 The Striped Bathing Suit (Short)
 1912 Locked Out of Wedlock (Short)
 1912 Memories (Short)
Show Show Producer (38 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

L.D. Wharton | Leopold D. Wharton | Leo Wharton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of producer/director Theodore Wharton. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Leopold Wharton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page