STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,126 this week

Marius Weyers


Marius Weyers was born on February 3, 1945 in Johannesburg, South Africa. He is an actor, known for Blood Diamond (2006), The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980) and Gandhi (1982). See full bio »

"Teen Wolf" Cast's Tearful Goodbye to Comic-Con Fans

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, Kevin Smith talks to the cast of "Teen Wolf" about the solemn yet celebratory panel for the upcoming season. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Related News

Ster-Kinekor to release Faan Se Trein
| ScreenDaily
Red Dust
| The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News
Red Dust
| The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 people
created 11 Jul 2011
 
a list of 9984 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 51 people
created 31 Jul 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 08 Sep 2015
 
a list of 1249 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marius Weyers's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Blood Diamond
Blood Diamond Rudolf Van De Kaap
(2006)
The Gods Must Be Crazy
The Gods Must Be Crazy Andrew Steyn
(1980)
Gandhi
Gandhi Conductor
(1982)
Stander
Stander General Stander
(2003)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (52 credits)
 2017 The Recce
General Piet Visagie
 2016 Twee Grade van Moord
Ben Cloete
 2015 Dis ek, Anna
Windhond Weber
 2014 Road to your Heart
Basson van Rensburg Snr
 2014 Faan se trein
Dominee
 2013 Nothing for Mahala
Hendrik Botha
 2013 Die Laaste Tango
Kaptein Mauritz Duvenhage
 2012 Die Wonderwerker
Gys van Rooyen
 2006 Catch a Fire
Police Brigadier
 2004 Red Dust
Ben Hoffman
 2004 Critical Assignment
Thomas Rhines
 2004 Charlie
Van Den Bergh
 2003 Stander
General Stander
 2001 Final Solution
Gert Wolfaardt
 2001 Pure Blood
General
 1998 Paljas
Hendrik MacDonald
 1996 The White Lioness
Dekker
 1993 Bopha!
Van Tonder
 1993 Friends
Johan
 1992 The Good Fascist
van Wyk
 1992 The Power of One
Prof. Daniel Marais
 1991 Taxi to Soweto
Horace du Toit
 1990 The Fourth Reich
Jan Taillard
 1989 Windprints
Henning
 1989 Happy Together
Denny Dollenbacher
 1989 Farewell to the King
Conklin
 1989 Jewel of the Gods
Snowy Grinder
 1989 DeepStar Six
Van Gelder
 1987 Saturday Night at the Palace
van Vuuren
 1986 Torn Allegiance
Henk
 1984 Le léopard
Nick Denver
 1982 Gandhi
Conductor
 1977 Mister Deathman
Agent Donelly
 1977 Target of an Assassin
Colonel Albert Pahler
 1976 Daar Kom Tant Alie
Jansonius Groeneweg
 1976 Inkunzi
 1974 Vreemde Wêreld
Clark Burton
 1974 Ongewenste Vreemdeling
Gerhard Steenberg
 1974 Deadly Jaws
René Chagrin
 1974 Bait
Dr. Stanley Martin
 1973 Siener in die Suburbs
Jakes
 1973 Die Bankrower
Anton Wessels
 1971 Sononder
Hendrik du Plooy
 1970 Stop Exchange
Attie
 1970 Onwettige Huwelik
Herbert Viljoen
 1969 Die Vervlakste Tweeling
Toni Roux / 'Paul'
 1968 Oupa for Sale
Kobie
 1967 Liebesnächte in der Taiga
Markjoff
Show Show Actor: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marius Wyers
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page