No photo available. Represent Jeffrey Wetzel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,447 this week

Jeffrey Wetzel (I)

Jeffrey Wetzel was born on March 9, 1962 in New York, USA. He is an assistant director and producer, known for The Hangover (2009), I Am Legend (2007) and Unforgiven (1992). He has been married to Alex Forster since January 24, 2002. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jeffrey Wetzel? Add or change photos

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeffrey Wetzel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (55 credits)
 2014/I Annie (first assistant director)
 2012/I The Watch (first assistant director - as Jeffrey J.P. Wetzel)
 2011 The Hangover Part II (first assistant director - as Jeffrey J.P. Wetzel)
 2010 Due Date (first assistant director - as Jeffrey J.P. Wetzel)
 2010 The Book of Eli (first assistant director - as Jeffrey 'J.P.' Wetzel)
 2009 The Hangover (first assistant director - as Jeffrey JP Wetzel)
 2008 Valkyrie (first assistant director)
 2008 Seven Pounds (first assistant director)
 2007 I Am Legend (first assistant director - as Jeffrey 'J.P.' Wetzel)
 2007 No Reservations (first assistant director)
 2006 Superman Returns (first assistant director)
 2005 Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous (first assistant director: additional photography)
 2005/I Man of the House (assistant director)
 2004 Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (first assistant director: additional photography)
 2004 Starsky & Hutch (first assistant director)
 2003 Looney Tunes: Back in Action (first assistant director)
 2003 Cradle 2 the Grave (first assistant director)
 2002 Life or Something Like It (first assistant director - as Jeffrey 'J.P.' Wetzel)
 2001 Hearts in Atlantis (first assistant director)
 2001 Rock Star (first assistant director)
 2000 Boys and Girls (first assistant director)
 2000 High Fidelity (first assistant director)
 2000 Here on Earth (first assistant director: second unit)
 2000/I Supernova (first assistant director)
 1999 Mystery Men (first assistant director)
 1998 Holy Man (first assistant director)
 1998 The Replacement Killers (first assistant director)
 1997 Trojan War (first assistant director - as Jeff Wetzel)
 1997 My Stepson, My Lover (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1997 The Second Civil War (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1996 Last Man Standing (first assistant director)
 1996 Chain Reaction (first assistant director: second unit)
 1996 Tremors II: Aftershocks (Video) (first assistant director)
 1995 Mr. Holland's Opus (first assistant director)
 1995 Copycat (first assistant director)
 1995 Across the Moon (first assistant director)
 1994 Greedy (first assistant director)
 1994 Betrayed by Love (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1993 Breaking Pan with Sol (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1993 Quick (first assistant director)
 1993 12:01 (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 1992 Pet Sematary II (first assistant director)
 1992 Unforgiven (second assistant director: Sonora)
 1992 Honey I Blew Up the Kid (first assistant director: second unit) / (second assistant director)
 1992 My Cousin Vinny (second assistant director)
 1991 City Slickers (second assistant director)
 1990 The Rookie (second second assistant director)
 1990 Fire Birds (second assistant director)
 1990 Cry-Baby (second assistant director)
 1990 The Incident (TV Movie) (second assistant director)
 1989 Shocker (second assistant director)
 1989 Pink Cadillac (second second assistant director)
 1988 Feds (second assistant director - as Jeff Wetzel)
 1988 Heathers (additional second assistant director)
 1988 Stealing Home (second assistant director)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jeffrey 'J.P' Wetzel | Jeffrey 'J.P.' Wetzel | Jeffrey J.P. Wetzel | Jeffrey JP Wetzel | Jeff Wetzel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Assistant Director/Producer, Los Angeles See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Jeffrey Wetzel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page