No photo available. Represent Paul Weston? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 65,662 this week

Paul Weston (I) (1912–1996)

Paul Weston was born on March 12, 1912 in Springfield, Massachusetts, USA. He is known for his work on Carol (2015), Fences (2016) and Love & Mercy (2014). He was married to Jo Stafford. He died on September 20, 1996 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

Related News

"The Best Of The Danny Kaye Show" On DVD
| SneakPeek

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 251 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Weston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Known For

Carol
Carol Soundtrack
(2015)
Fences
Fences Soundtrack
(2016)
Love & Mercy
Love & Mercy Soundtrack
(2014)
Day by Day
Day by Day Music Department
(1988-1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (17 credits)
 1988-1989 Day by Day (TV Series) (composer - 33 episodes)
- Father Knows Best (1989) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Lost Weekend (1989) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Reunion (1989) ... (composer: theme music)
- Foul Play (1989) ... (composer: theme music)
- Three Men and a Babe (1989) ... (composer: theme music)
 1969 The Jim Nabors Hour (TV Series) (musical director - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... (musical director)
- Episode #1.1 (1969) ... (musical director)
 1967 Laugh-In (TV Series) (musical director - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1967) ... (musical director)
  The Danny Kaye Show (TV Series) (musical director - 11 episodes, 1963 - 1967) (arranger - 1 episode, 1967) (music arranger - 1 episode, 1966)
- Episode #4.17 (1967) ... (arranger) / (musical director)
- Episode #4.14 (1966) ... (music arranger) / (musical director)
- Episode #3.30 (1966) ... (musical director)
- Episode #3.14 (1965) ... (musical director)
- Episode #2.26 (1965) ... (musical director)
 1961 The Chevy Show (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Hello World (1961) ... (conductor)
 1957-1960 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series) (musical director - 10 episodes)
- Country Fair, U.S.A. (1960) ... (musical director)
- The World's First Aqua Rodeo (1960) ... (musical director)
- Episode #4.13 (1959) ... (musical director)
- State Fair U.S.A. (1959) ... (musical director)
- Episode #4.3 (1959) ... (musical director)
 1958 The All-Star Christmas Show (TV Movie) (musical director)
 1958 Art Carney Meets Peter and the Wolf (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1957 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Junior Miss (1957) ... (conductor)
 1954 Autumn in Rome (Short) (musical director)
 1953 The Orchid Award (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 24 May 1953 (1953) ... (musician)
 1947 Wild Harvest (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1944 I Love a Soldier (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1944 Cover Girl (orchestrator - uncredited)
 1943 Henry Aldrich Swings It (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1942 Road to Morocco (music arranger - uncredited)
 1942 Holiday Inn (orchestrator - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The Piano Artistry of Jonathan and Darlene Edwards" (as Jonathan Edwards, with Jo Stafford as Darlene) See more »

Alternate Names:

Paul Weston Orchestra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Recorded more than twenty albums, often in collaboration with Johnny Mercer, Sammy Kahn and Axel Stordahl. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page