No photo available. Represent Leslie Weston? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 334,078 this week

Leslie Weston (1896–1975)

Leslie Weston was born on July 24, 1896 in Thornton Heath, Surrey, England as John William Walker. He was an actor and writer, known for Stowaway Girl (1957), We Dive at Dawn (1943) and Above Us the Waves (1955). He died on October 13, 1975 in Palma Nova, Majorca, Spain. See full bio »

Sophisticated Sundance Synonyms by Kevin Smith

Kevin Smith shares some useful words and phrases to help moviegoers sound smart when discussing the latest independent film selections from Sundance Film Festival 2017.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leslie Weston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Stowaway Girl
Stowaway Girl Bleloch
(1957)
We Dive at Dawn
We Dive at Dawn Leading Torpedo Operator - L / S Tug Wilson
(1943)
Above Us the Waves
(1955)
The Green Man
The Green Man Porter
(1956)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 1957-1963 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Mr. Green / Goodbody
- The Teachers (1963) ... Mr. Green
- Adam's Apple (1957) ... Goodbody
 1957-1963 Boyd Q.C. (TV Series)
Old seaman / Sam White / Mr. Martin / ...
- The Hurricane (1963) ... Old seaman
- Treasure Trove (1961) ... Sam White
- Uncle George (1960) ... Mr. Martin
- The Open and Shut Case (1957) ... Spode
 1961 Harpers West One (TV Series)
Charlie Sweet
- Episode #1.2 (1961) ... Charlie Sweet
 1961 Knight Errant Limited (TV Series)
Jock
- Seawolf in Lisbon (1961) ... Jock
 1961 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Henson
- The Widower (1961) ... Henson
 1958-1961 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Tom / Bill
- Hi Diddle Diddle (1961) ... Tom
- Miss Em (1958) ... Bill
 1960 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
James Burgess
- The Great Gold Bullion Robbery (1960) ... James Burgess
 1960 Death of a Ghost (TV Series)
Fred Rennie
- Episode #1.4 (1960) ... Fred Rennie
- Episode #1.3 (1960) ... Fred Rennie
- Episode #1.2 (1960) ... Fred Rennie
 1960 Inside Story (TV Series)
Barman
- The New Broom (1960) ... Barman
 1959 The History of Mr. Polly (TV Series)
Carter
- Episode #1.6 (1959) ... Carter
 1959 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Bill Hambledon
- The Lodgers (1959) ... Bill Hambledon
 1959 Medico (TV Movie)
Captain, MV Besborough
 1959 The Flying Doctor (TV Series)
George Potter
- The Riddle (1959) ... George Potter
 1957 High Flight
Publican
 1957 Shadow Squad (TV Series)
Harry Hoxton / George Thorpe
- Murder in Mink: Part 2 (1957) ... Harry Hoxton
- Murder in Mink: Part 1 (1957) ... Harry Hoxton
- Boomerang: Part 2 (1957) ... George Thorpe
- Boomerang: Part 1 (1957) ... George Thorpe
 1957 Stowaway Girl
Bleloch
 1957 The New Adventures of Charlie Chan (TV Series)
Frank Wells
- Death at High Tide (1957) ... Frank Wells
 1956 Three Men in a Boat
Baker (uncredited)
 1956 The Silken Affair
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1956 The Green Man
Porter
 1956 It's a Wonderful World
Stage Doorman
 1956 The Last Man to Hang?
Bayfield
 1956 The Count of Monte Cristo (TV Series)
Innkeeper / Morant
- Burgundy (1956) ... Innkeeper
- The Devil's Emissary (1956) ... Morant
 1956 Colonel March of Scotland Yard (TV Series)
Hays
- The Invisible Knife (1956) ... Hays
 1955 Marriage a la Mode
Prison Jailer (uncredited)
 1955 Above Us the Waves
Winley
 1955 Rheingold Theatre (TV Series)
Gardener
- Forever Is a Long Time (1955) ... Gardener
 1954 Betrayed
Pop
 1954 The Embezzler
Piggott
 1954 There's Always a Better Way: Views on Trial (Short)
Works Manager
 1952 Folly to Be Wise
Landlord (uncredited)
 1952 Derby Day
Capt. Goggs
 1952 The Woman's Angle (uncredited)
 1952 Man Bait
Mr. Bruce (uncredited)
 1950 Last Holiday
William the Waiter
 1949 Poet's Pub
Higgins (uncredited)
 1948 It's Hard to Be Good
Buck
 1948 Sleeping Car to Trieste
Randall
 1948 My Brother Jonathan
Wheeler
 1948 Corridor of Mirrors
Mortimer
 1947 Green Fingers
Sam (uncredited)
 1946 The Green Finger
Skid Tyler
 1943 We Dive at Dawn
Leading Torpedo Operator - L / S Tug Wilson
 1940 Two for Danger
Welshman
 1938 They Drive by Night
Jack (uncredited)
 1938 Glamour Girl
Murphy
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lesley Weston
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Leslie Weston on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page