STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,049 this week

Timothy West (I)


A versatile British actor noted for his great power and command on the classical stage and in several other mediums including radio, film and television, Timothy West was born on October 20, 1934 in Bradford, Yorkshire, England, the son of actors (Harry) Lockwood West and his wife Olive (Carleton-Crowe). Educated at John Lyon School and the ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Timothy West? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 617 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 147 people
created 02 Aug 2012
 
a list of 10 people
created 19 Dec 2012
 
a list of 59 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Timothy West.

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Ronald Millar's play, "Abelard and Heloise", at the Wyndham's Theatre in London, England with Diana Rigg, Keith Michell, Elspeth March, David Robb, Terence Wilton and Rosalind Atkinson in the cast. Robin Phillips was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tim West

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Met second wife Prunella Scales in 1960 when they appeared together in the television production "She Died Young". They married three years later after his divorce. See more »

Trademark:

Rich smooth voice See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
How is he an Actor? Sapykins
Brass Mike-437
Timothy West as Slughorn? tramac007
Movies? peachfuzz_123
I saw him jonhurst-1
THE WAVERLEY wober-610-530732
Discuss Timothy West on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page