No photo available. Represent Henry West? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,122,991 this week

Henry West (I) (1868–1936)

Henry West was born in December 1868 in New York City, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for The Dictator (1915), Men of Steel (1926) and Sporting Life (1918). He was married to Amelia G. He died on January 29, 1936 in Norwalk, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: December

We can't wait to travel through time and space one last time with the Twelfth Doctor. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henry West's work have you seen?

Known For

The Dictator
The Dictator Rev. Bostick
(1915)
Men of Steel
Men of Steel Wolfe
(1926)
Sporting Life
Sporting Life Straker
(1918)
The Poison Pen
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1929 The Girl on the Barge
Tug Captain
 1926 Men of Steel
Wolfe
 1925 The Crackerjack
Gen. Bannon
 1924 The Speed Spook
Hiram Smith
 1921 Home-Keeping Hearts
Timothy Reece
 1920 The North Wind's Malice
Harkness
 1919 The Poison Pen
Dorgan
 1919 Courage for Two
Buck Comas
 1918 Woman
Adam
 1918 The Road to France
Burns
 1918 To Him That Hath
Bill Avery
 1918 Sporting Life
Straker
 1918 The Purple Lily
Jean
 1918 The Beautiful Mrs. Reynolds
John Randolph
 1917 Youth
Dougherty
 1917 The Crimson Dove
Jim Carewe
 1916 The New South
Sampson
 1916 All Man
McKin
 1916 The Heart of a Hero
Cunningham
 1916 The Rail Rider
Bill Carney (as Harry West)
 1915 Colonel Carter of Cartersville
Mr. Kutchen
 1915 The Dictator
Rev. Bostick (as Harry West)
 1914 Zudora
 1914 Our Enemy's Spy (Short)
Colonel Brown
 1911 An International Heart Breaker (Short)
The Englishman (as William West)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Harold M. West | Harry West | William West

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017