STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 931 this week

Jan Werich (1905–1980)


Jan Werich was born on February 26, 1905 in Prague, Austria-Hungary. He was an actor and writer, known for The Emperor and the Golem (1952), Az prijde kocour (1963) and Your Money or Your Life (1932). He died on October 31, 1980 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 
a list of 11 people
created 31 Dec 2012
 
a list of 8357 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 
a list of 10 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 358 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jan Werich's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Emperor and the Golem
The Emperor and the Golem Rudolf II / pekar Matej
(1952)
Az prijde kocour
Az prijde kocour Magician / Oliva
(1963)
The Three Veterans
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 1972 Pan Tau (TV Series)
Pan Viola / Mr. Viola
- Pan Tau a tisíc kouzel (1972) ... Pan Viola
- Pan Tau a taxikár (1972) ... Mr. Viola
- Hledá se pan Tau (1972) ... Mr. Viola
- Pan Tau v cirkusu (1972) ... Pan Viola
- Pan Tau to zarídí (1972) ... Pan Viola
 1969 Nedele 1969 (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1968 Assignment K
Dr. Spiegler
 1968 Klapzubova jedenáctka (TV Series)
Vypravec
- To chce klid (1968)
- Jde se na to (1968) ... Vypravec
 1967 Král a zena (TV Short)
King Henry VIII
 1967 You Only Live Twice
Blofeld (uncredited)
 1967 The 25th Hour
Sgt. Constantin
 1965 Magnetické vlny lécí (TV Movie)
Jeff Peters
 1964 Drahý zesnulý (TV Movie)
Grandfather
 1964 Krik
Narrator (voice)
 1963 Usporená libra (TV Movie)
Sam
 1962 Slzy, které svet nevidí (Short)
Lieutenant Colonel Fedor Rebrotesov
 1962 Baron Prásil
Ship's Captain
 1961 Italienisches Capriccio
Don Marzio
 1960 Balada z hadru (TV Movie)
Holofern
 1960 Stastný lev (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1960 Tezká Barbora (TV Movie)
 1958 La création du monde
Narrator (Czech version)
 1958 Tragédie vodníkova (Short)
Singing Narrator (voice)
 1956 Vzorný kinematograf Haska Jaroslava
Storyteller (voice)
 1955 Hudba z Marsu
Nadsený divák
 1955 Dobrý voják Svejk
Narrator
 1955 There Was Once a King...
King Já I. ("Myself, First")
 1953 Dva mrazíci (Short)
Nebojacný mrazík (voice)
 1952 The Emperor and the Golem
Rudolf II / pekar Matej
 1951 The Golden Fish (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1950 The Fall of Berlin
Hermann Goering (as Y. Verikh)
 1937 The World Is Ours
Camlet
 1934 U nás v Kocourkove
Ferdinand Kaplan - Convict no. 1313
 1934 Workers, Let's Go
Jakub Simonides
Show Show Writer (30 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

J.W. Rich | Y. Verich | Y. Verikh | Werich
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If somebody already is, then he should see to it that he be. And when he sees that he be and is, then he must make sure, that he is what he is, and is not what he isn't - as is the case in most cases. See more »

Trivia:

Before World War II, he had a long stage partnership in Czechoslovakia (both as actor and writer) with George Voskovec. This ended when Voskovec fled to America in 1939 after the German invasion. See more »

Nickname:

The Wise Clown

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page