No photo available. Represent Yimin Wen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,917,617 this week

Yimin Wen (1890–1978)

Yimin Wen was born in 1890 in Beijing, China. He was an actor and director, known for Hongxia (1929), Yi nian zhi ji (1955) and Da xia fu chou ji (1949). He died on December 22, 1978 in Hong Kong. See full bio »

Born:

in Beijing, China

Died:

(age 88) in Hong Kong

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Alfie Allen

Alfie Allen is best known for playing Theon Greyjoy/Reek on "Game of Thrones." What prior roles helped him prepare for one of the most popular shows on television?

Watch the video

Live Twitter Q&A With Kate Beckinsale for 'Love & Friendship'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Love & Friendship star Kate Beckinsale on Thursday, May 5, beginning at 4:45 p.m. ET/1:45 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskKateB.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yimin Wen's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 1970 Li Wa
 1966 Wo lai ye
 1964 Gu yuan chun meng
Old Li
 1964 San xiao
Hua Taishi
 1964 Nan nan nu nu
 1963 Dong Xiaowan
Ruan Dazhen
 1962 Hong bian fu gong yu
Jia Lei
 1962 Dui chuang lian
Uncle
 1961 Mei ren ji
Zhao Ziguang
 1960 Jia ren you yue
Fang Yongxin
 1959 Tian tian mi mi
Manager Lin
 1958 Fu qi jing
Professor
 1958 Qiang xin lang
County Official
 1958 Yan mei er
Mr. Chen
 1956 Xin gua
Manager
 1956 Xin hun di yi ye
Old Mr Wen
 1954 Zi mei qu
Master Han
 1953 Bai ri meng
Manager
 1953 Qing chun song
Debt collector
 1952 Yi ban zhi ge
 1952 Niang re
Elder Statesman of village
 1952 Huimie
Lawyer Wang
 1949 Dang fu xin
 1929 Hongxia
 1925 Qiushan Yuan
Xu Yuhui
Show Show Director (18 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yi-min Yen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pioneer 1930s Shanghai film industry Chinese actor/director is of Manchu origin.

Message Boards

Discuss Yimin Wen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page