No photo available. Represent Robert Wells? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,276 this week

Robert Wells (I) (1922–1998)

Robert Wells was born on October 15, 1922 in Raymond, Washington, USA as Robert Wells Levinson. He is known for his work on Catch Me If You Can (2002), Devil's Advocate (1997) and The Lovely Bones (2009). He was married to Marilyn Wells and Lisa Kirk. He died on September 23, 1998 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Robert Wells.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (4 credits)
 1963-1966 The Patty Duke Show (TV Series) (composer - 101 episodes)
- Do a Brother a Favor (1966) ... (composer: theme lyrics)
- The Invisible Boy (1966) ... (composer: theme lyrics)
- Fiancee for a Day (1966) ... (composer: theme lyrics)
- Three Little Kittens (1966) ... (composer: theme lyrics)
- Don't Bank on It (1966) ... (composer: theme lyrics)
 1959 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series) (composer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #3.33 (1959) ... (composer: additional music and lyrics)
- Episode #3.24 (1959) ... (composer: additional music and lyrics)
- Episode #3.20 (1959) ... (composer: additional music and lyrics)
 1957 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- One Sunday Afternoon (1957) ... (lyrics: songs)
 1954 The French Line (songs: lyrics by)
Show Show Soundtrack (92 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the lyrics for the song "From Here to Eternity" with music by Fred Karger. See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bob Wells
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Oscar Wells. See more »

Trademark:

Long dark hair

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Robert Wells on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page