STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,716 this week

William A. Wellman (1896–1975)


William Wellman, the Oscar-winning screenwriter-director of the original A Star Is Born (1937), was called "Wild Bill" during his World War I service as an aviator, a nickname that persisted in Hollywood due to his larger-than-life personality and lifestyle. A leap-year baby born in 1896 on the 29th of February in Brookline, MA, Wellman was the ... See full bio »

Buddy Cop Duos We Love

Fighting crime is better with a friend. Check out some of our favorite buddy cop duos.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 09 Jun 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Aug 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 26 Sep 2014
 
list image
a list of 28 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William A. Wellman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

A Star Is Born
A Star Is Born Director
(1937)
The Ox-Bow Incident
(1943)
The Public Enemy
The Public Enemy Director
(1931)
Battleground
Battleground Director
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (83 credits)
 1955 Blood Alley
 1954 Light's Diamond Jubilee (TV Movie documentary)
 1954 Ring of Fear (uncredited)
 1952 My Man and I
 1949 Battleground
 1948 Yellow Sky
 1947 Magic Town
 1944 Buffalo Bill
 1942 Roxie Hart
 1939 Beau Geste
 1938 The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (some scenes: retakes, uncredited)
 1936 Tarzan Escapes (uncredited)
 1935 Call of the Wild (as William Wellman)
 1934 Stingaree (as William Wellman)
 1934 Viva Villa! (uncredited)
 1934 Looking for Trouble (as William Wellman)
 1933 Female (17 scenes, uncredited)
 1933 College Coach
 1933 Midnight Mary (as William Wellman)
 1933 Lilly Turner
 1932 Frisco Jenny
 1932 So Big!
 1931 Safe in Hell
 1931 Night Nurse
 1930 Young Eagles
 1929 Woman Trap
 1927 Wings
 1926 The Boob
 1925 When Husbands Flirt (as William Wellman)
 1924 The Circus Cowboy (as William Wellman)
 1923 Big Dan
 1923 Second Hand Love (as William Wellman)
 1920 The Twins of Suffering Creek (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 13 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

A William A. Wellman Production | William Wellman | A William A. Wellman Production also
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Clark Gable] Never have I known a man who loved to live, to live well, as he did. See more »

Trivia:

Loretta Young, who made four films with Wellman, referred to him as "a fine director. He was one of the best-looking men I had ever seen. Every actress he worked with, including me, had a crush on him". See more »

Nickname:

Wild Bill Wellman See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page