Down 2,389 this week

William A. Wellman (1896–1975)

William Wellman, the Oscar-winning screenwriter-director of the original A Star Is Born (1937), was called "Wild Bill" during his World War I service as an aviator, a nickname that persisted in Hollywood due to his larger-than-life personality and lifestyle. A leap-year baby born in 1896 on the 29th of February in Brookline, MA, Wellman was the ... See full bio »

Movies for Food Lovers

It's the time of year to break bread and raise a drink with loved ones. Sample some films sure to whet your movie appetites.

Sample some films about food

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 02 Dec 2010
a list of 47 people
created 21 Jul 2011
a list of 33 people
created 27 Dec 2012
a list of 34 people
created 08 Oct 2013
a list of 25 people
created 8 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William A. Wellman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (82 credits)
 1955 Blood Alley
 1954 Ring of Fear (uncredited)
 1952 My Man and I
 1949 Battleground
 1948 Yellow Sky
 1947 Magic Town
 1944 Buffalo Bill
 1942 Roxie Hart
 1939 Beau Geste
 1938 The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (some scenes: retakes, uncredited)
 1936 Tarzan Escapes (uncredited)
 1935 The Call of the Wild (as William Wellman)
 1934 Stingaree (as William Wellman)
 1934 Viva Villa! (uncredited)
 1934 Looking for Trouble (as William Wellman)
 1933 Female (17 scenes, uncredited)
 1933 College Coach
 1933 Midnight Mary (as William Wellman)
 1933 Lilly Turner
 1932 Frisco Jenny
 1932 So Big!
 1931 Safe in Hell
 1931 Night Nurse
 1930 Young Eagles
 1929 Woman Trap
 1927 Wings
 1926 The Boob
 1925 When Husbands Flirt (as William Wellman)
 1924 The Circus Cowboy (as William Wellman)
 1923 Big Dan
 1923 Second Hand Love (as William Wellman)
 1920 The Twins of Suffering Creek (uncredited)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 13 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

A William A. Wellman Production | William Wellman

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Ray Milland] is one of the toughest guys I've ever known in my life, believe it or not. He is an Englishman, you know, but he is a rugged guy. If I got into any trouble, I'd be glad to have Milland with me. And I've had some pros with me. See more »


He was discovered while playing hockey by Douglas Fairbanks, who encouraged him to come to Hollywood. Wellman obliged by flying his Spad and landing on a polo field located in Fairbanks' backyard. After an acting job in Fairbanks' The Knickerbocker Buckaroo (1919), Wellman worked as a messenger boy, property man, assistant cutter and assistant director before directing his first film in 1923. See more »


Wild Bill Wellman See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
His wife was 13?! jbacks3
WWI victories? efrankvalli
Grossly overlooked director tgregory595-1
Wellman on TCM in December ManoftheHour
He is..... megluvsmusic
Discuss William A. Wellman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page