No photo available. Represent Jimmy Weldon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 81,258 this week

Jimmy Weldon

Former host of "The Webster Webfoot Show" at KJEO-47 in Fresno, California during the 1960s (KJEO is now KGPE-47). Webster Webfoot was a squat duck (ventriloquist's dummy), who was the eternal Webelo Cub Scout, including hat, scarf and Boy Scout emblem choker. Later produced children's Christian programs using Webster Webfoot. Has full recording ... See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 834 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 1036 people
created 03 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 19 people
created 14 Sep 2014
 
a list of 724 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Weldon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Phantom Planet
(1961)
Challenge of the Superfriends
(1978)
Knight Rider
Knight Rider Announcer
(1982)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 2015 The 7D (TV Series)
Whoopty Doopty Schmoodily Duck
- Abraca-Dopey/Bing Bong Beans! (2015) ... Whoopty Doopty Schmoodily Duck (voice)
 1988-1989 Fantastic Max (TV Series)
Additional Voices
- Boo Who? (1989) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- Cooking Mother's Goose (1988) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- The Loon in the Moon (1988) ... Additional Voices (voice)
 1989 It's a Living (TV Series)
Billy Lee Lord
- Wedding, Wedding (1989) ... Billy Lee Lord
 1988 The Wrong Guys
Scoutmaster
 1985 Yogi's Treasure Hunt (TV Series)
Additional Voices
- Riddle in the Middle of the Earth (1985) ... Additional Voices (voice)
 1985 CBS Storybreak (TV Series)
- Robbut: A Tale of Tails (1985) ... (voice)
 1984 Challenge of the GoBots (TV Series)
Additional Voices (voice)
 1984 Chattanooga Choo Choo
Rev. Norbert Puckett (uncredited)
 1983 Shirt Tales (TV Series)
Additional Voices
- Mayhem on the Orient Express/The Cuckoo Count Caper (1983) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- The Ghost Out West/Dinkel's Gift (1983) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- Dinkel's Buddy/The Big Set-up (1983) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- Saturday Night Shirt Tales/Kip's Toy Caper (1983) ... Additional Voices (voice)
- T.J.'s Visit/Pleasure Valley (1983) ... Additional Voices (voice)
 1983 Super Friends (TV Series)
Solomon Grundy
- The Revenge of Doom/A Pint of Life/Day of the Dinosaurs (1983) ... Solomon Grundy (voice)
 1983 The New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show (TV Series) (voice)
 1982 Yogi Bear's All-Star Comedy Christmas Caper (TV Short)
Yakky Doodle / Zookeeper #2 (voice)
 1982 Ri¢hie Ri¢h (TV Series)
Additional Voices
 1982 Knight Rider (TV Series)
Announcer
 1982 Father Murphy (TV Series)
Official
- Happiness Is... (1982) ... Official
 1982 The Little Rascals (TV Series)
Additional Voices
- Rascal's Revenge (1982) ... Additional Voices (voice)
 1981 Diff'rent Strokes (TV Series)
Ben
- Drummond's Fair Lady (1981) ... Ben
 1979 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
John Rockfield
- The Big Cheese (1979) ... John Rockfield
 1979 Dallas (TV Series)
Sy Stevens
- Ellie Saves the Day (1979) ... Sy Stevens
 1979 Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo (TV Series)
Additional Voices (voice)
 1979 Americathon
Big Jim, VP Research
 1979 The Best Place to Be (TV Movie)
 1979 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series)
Crockett
- Lobo's Revenge (1979) ... Crockett
 1978 Challenge of the Superfriends (TV Series)
Solomon Grundy
- History of Doom/The Rise and Fall of the Super Friends (1978) ... (voice, credit only)
- SuperFriends: Rest in Peace/Journey Through Inner Space (1978) ... Solomon Grundy (voice)
- Doomsday/Battle of the Gods (1978) ... (voice, credit only)
- Fairy Tale of Doom/Batman: Dead or Alive (1978) ... (voice, credit only)
- The Final Challenge/The Incredible Space Circus (1978) ... (voice, credit only)
 1977 The Oregon Trail (TV Series)
Ludlow
- Hard Ride Home (1977) ... Ludlow
 1977 Fred Flintstone and Friends (TV Series) (voice)
 1975 The Family Holvak (TV Series)
Auctioneer
- First Love: Part 1 (1975) ... Auctioneer
 1975 S.W.A.T. (TV Series)
Diner Owner
- Kill S.W.A.T. (1975) ... Diner Owner
 1974 The Waltons (TV Series)
Railroad Clerk
- The Runaway (1974) ... Railroad Clerk
 1961-1962 The Yogi Bear Show (TV Series)
Yakky Doodle
- Yogi's Birthday Party (1962) ... Yakky Doodle (voice)
- Bear Foot Soldiers/Royal Rodent/Judo Ex-Expert (1961) ... Yakky Doodle (voice)
- Ice Box Raider/One Two Many/Baddie Buddies (1961) ... Yakky Doodle (voice)
- Threadbare Bear/Footlight Fright/Full Course Meal (1961) ... Yakky Doodle (voice)
- Droop-a-Long Yogi/Rent and Rave/Witch Duckter (1961) ... Yakky Doodle (voice)
 1961 The Phantom Planet
Lt. Webb
 1959 Cartooneroony (TV Series)
Uncle Jimmy
 1956-1957 Dragnet (TV Series)
Hotel Clerk
- The Big Switch (1957)
- The Big Wish (1956) ... Hotel Clerk
 1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Guard
- Breakdown (1955) ... Guard (as Jim Weldon)
 1955 The Halls of Ivy (TV Series)
- Calhoun Gaddy (1955)
 1950 Webster Webfoot Show (TV Series)
Uncle Jimmy
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

'Uncle' Jimmy Weldon | Jim Weldon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Weldon began his career as a disc jockey at KWCO in Oklahoma City in 1946, remaining there for four years. He made his television debut in 1950, as "Uncle" Jimmy (himself) and the voice of the duck puppet, Webster Webfoot on "The Webster Webfoot Show", produced locally by Dallas station WFAA-TV.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

How to Wield a Lightsaber

Legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske teaches our "IMDb Show" Jedis the basics of lightsaber combat. Plus, we break down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures.

Watch now