No photo available. Represent Mitzie Welch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 210,794 this week

Mitzie Welch (1931–2014)

Mitzie Welch was born on July 25, 1931 in McDonald, Pennsylvania, USA as Marilyn Cottle. She is known for her work on The Carol Burnett Show (1967), Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments (1973) and A Special Olivia Newton-John (1976). She was married to Ken Welch. She died on June 10, 2014 in Encino, California, USA. See full bio »


(age 82) in Encino, California, USA

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 772 people
created 07 Feb 2014
a list of 1007 people
created 15 Apr 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mitzie Welch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Carol Burnett Show
The Carol Burnett Show Music Department
A Special Olivia Newton-John
A Special Olivia Newton-John Music Department
Carol Burnett: Show Stoppers
Carol Burnett: Show Stoppers Music Department


Hide Hide Show Show Music department (11 credits)
 2001 Carol Burnett: Show Stoppers (TV Special) (composer: song "A Mackie Rag")
 1986 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (music arranger - 1 episode)
- Walt Disney World's 15th Anniversary Celebration (1986) ... (music arranger)
 1985 The NBC All Star Hour (TV Movie) (lyricist)
 1978 Happily Ever After (TV Movie) (composer: special music material)
  The Carol Burnett Show (TV Series) (composer - 109 episodes, 1971 - 1978) (creator - 33 episodes, 1975 - 1977)
- A Special Evening with Carol Burnett (1978) ... (composer: additional special material)
- Episode #10.23 (1977) ... (creator: musical numbers)
- Episode #10.22 (1977) ... (creator: musical numbers)
- Episode #10.21 (1977) ... (creator: musical numbers)
- Episode #10.20 (1977) ... (creator: musical numbers)
 1978 Husbands, Wives & Lovers (TV Series) (composer: theme music)
 1978 The Sentry Collection Presents Ben Vereen: His Roots (TV Movie) (composer: song "See You Tomorrow in Class")
 1976 Carpenters Very First Television Special (TV Special) (musical material)
 1976 A Special Olivia Newton-John (TV Special) (special music material)
 1973 Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments (TV Special) (special musical material)
 1969 Gomer Pyle: USMC (TV Series) (music arranger - 1 episode)
- Showtime with Sgt. Carol (1969) ... (music arranger: medley)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mitzi Welch

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Mitzie Welch on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page