No photo available. Represent Bruce Welch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 58,010 this week

Bruce Welch

Bruce Welch was born on November 2, 1941 in Bognor Regis, Sussex, England as Bruce Cripps. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Related News

TV highlights 17/05/2013
| The Guardian - TV News

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 908 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruce Welch's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Primary Colors
Primary Colors Soundtrack
(1998)
Wonderful to Be Young!
Wonderful to Be Young! Music Department
(1961)
Kinky Boots
Kinky Boots Soundtrack
(2005)
Thunderbirds Are GO
Thunderbirds Are GO Soundtrack
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2010 The Road to Coronation Street (TV Movie) (writer: "FBI" - uncredited)
 2009 Miranda (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Holiday (2009) ... (writer: "Summer Holiday" - uncredited)
 2009 The New Paul O'Grady Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 30 November 2009 (2009) ... (performer: "Singing the Blues")
 2009 Doctor Who (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Planet of the Dead (2009) ... (writer: "Summer Holiday " - uncredited)
 2008 The Wild Hearts (Documentary) (writer: "GRIB MIG HVIS JEG FALDER - as Welch)
 2005 Kinky Boots (writer: "Summer Holiday" (1962))
 1999 The Match (writer: "F.B.I.")
 1998 Primary Colors (writer: "PLEASE, MR. PLEASE")
 1997 Jonathan Creek (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Reconstituted Corpse (1997) ... ("Summer Holiday")
 1993-1997 Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Tralala 2 bzw. 40 (1997) ... (writer: "Sag 'No' zu ihm" - uncredited)
- Zweiundzwanzig (1995) ... (writer: "Sag 'No' zu ihm" (aka "Don't Talk to Him") - uncredited)
- Folge 12 - Das Schlechteste aus Tohuwabohu (1993) ... (writer: "I Could Easily Fall in Love with You" - uncredited)
 1996 The National Lottery (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 25 May 1996 (1996) ... (writer: "Summer Holiday")
 1995 The Beatles Anthology (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer: "FBI")
 1993 Bhaji on the Beach (writer: "Summer Holiday" - as Welch)
 1992 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Human Duplicators (1992) ... (writer: "Please Mr. Please")
 1990 Killing Dad or How to Love Your Mother (writer: "Summer Holiday" - uncredited)
 1986 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 4 September 1986 (1986) ... (writer: "Holiday Rap")
 1986 Emu's All Live Pink Windmill Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #3.5 (1986) ... ("Dancing Shoes", uncredited)
 1986 Sword of Honour (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... (writer: "Summer Holiday" (with lyrics modified to "Nui Dat Holiday"))
 1978 Olivia (TV Special) (writer: "Please Mr Please")
 1977 Peppermint Soda (writer: "Summer Holiday")
 1976 A Special Olivia Newton-John (TV Special) (writer: "Please, Mr. Please" - uncredited)
 1969 Pop Go the Sixties! (TV Movie) (writer: "Bachelor Boy")
 1967 Maroc 7 (performer: "Maroc 7")
 1966 Thunderbirds Are GO ("Lady Penelope") / (performer: "Thunderbirds Theme", "Zero X Theme")
 1964 Swingers' Paradise (writer: "Wonderful Life", "A Matter of Moments")
 1963 Summer Holiday ("Summer Holiday", "Bachelor Boy", "Dancing Shoes", "Foot-tapper", "Les Girls", "Round and Round")
 1962 Go to Blazes (writer: "We Say Yeah" - uncredited)
 1961 Wonderful to Be Young! (writer: "Got a Funny Feeling", "We Say Yeah")
 1959 Expresso Bongo (performer: "Bongo Blues" (instrumental))
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Marvin Welch and Farrar | The Shadows | Welch
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On being awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire) It is a once-in-a-lifetime experience to come to the palace. I think it would have been nice to be the three of us (fellow Shadows member Hank Marvin declined his OBE for personal and professional reasons), but it is always a personal choice.

Trivia:

Richmond Upon Thames, Surrey, England See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Bruce Welch on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page