STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,736 this week

Johnny Weissmuller (1904–1984)


Johnny Weissmuller was born as Peter Johann Weißmüller in Freidorf, today a district of the city of Timisoara in Romania, then a part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Weissmuller would later claim to have been born in Windber, Pennsylvania, probably to ensure his eligibility to compete as part of the US Olympic team. Weissmüller was one of two boys... See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Acapulco, Mexico

Famous Directors: From Sundance to Prominence

From Christopher Nolan to Quentin Tarantino and every Coen brother in between, many of today's most popular directors got their start at the Sundance Film Festival. Here's a list of some of the biggest names to go from Sundance to Hollywood prominence.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 03 Aug 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 02 Mar 2013
 
a list of 35 images
created 19 Mar 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Weissmuller's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Tarzan the Ape Man
(1932)
Tarzan and His Mate
(1934)
Tarzan Escapes
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
 1974 The Great Masquerade
Sepy Debronvi
 1946 Swamp Fire
Johnny Duval
 1929 Glorifying the American Girl
Adonis - Segment 'Loveland' (uncredited)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (29 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Johnny Weismuller | Johnny Weissmüller

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Tarzan films are decent films, designed for family viewing. It's an idealistic, down-to-earth story about a man's love for animals and the care of his family. See more »

Trivia:

His daughter, Heidi, died in a car crash on November 19, 1962. She was 19.

She had been driving south along the Pacific Coast Highway (formerly Highway 101), on the way to return her husband Michael Houso, 19, and a friend, Frank Brownell, 17, to the naval base in San Diego where they were stationed. A few miles north of Laguna Beach, she fell asleep at the wheel and crashed. Heidi and her unborn ... See more »

Trademark:

Showing his swimming skills in Tarzan films. See more »

Nickname:

Big John

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Help Bring Jungle Jim to DVD stogster
Release of Johnny Weissmuller's Ofiicial Website. drs_29
Old Tarzan where snake kills Panther? anthony-thomas120
Tarzan and Nazis???? ilssaridor
Bridge Dive equipsol
Did Johnny do his own stunts? miguelbgood
Discuss Johnny Weissmuller on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page