No photo available. Represent Al Weis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,116,521 this week

Al Weis

Al Weis was born on April 2, 1938 in Franklin Square, Long Island, New York, USA as Albert John Weis. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Weis's work have you seen?

Known For

1969 World Series
1969 World Series Himself - New York Mets Second Baseman
(1969)
1969 National League Championship Series
1969 National League Championship Series Himself - New York Mets Second Baseman / Himself - New York Mets Pinch Runner / Second Baseman
(1969)
ESPN SportsCentury
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Frank Robinson (2000) ... Himself
 1969 1969 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - New York Mets Second Baseman
- Game 5 (1969) ... Himself - New York Mets Second Baseman
- Game 4 (1969) ... Himself - New York Mets Second Baseman
- Game 3 (1969) ... Himself - New York Mets Second Baseman
- Game 2 (1969) ... Himself - New York Mets Second Baseman
- Game 1 (1969) ... Himself - New York Mets Second Baseman
 1969 1969 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - New York Mets Second Baseman / Himself - New York Mets Pinch Runner / Second Baseman
- Game 3 (1969) ... Himself - New York Mets Second Baseman
- Game 2 (1969) ... Himself - New York Mets Second Baseman
- Game 1 (1969) ... Himself - New York Mets Pinch Runner / Second Baseman
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2000 Frequency
Himself - 1969 New York Met (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Acquired by the Mets along with outfielder Tommie Agee from the Chicago White Sox on December 15, 1967 for outfielder Tommy Davis, pitchers 'Jack Fisher (III)' and Billy Wynne, and minor league catcher Buddy Booker. See more »

Nickname:

Weasel

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page