No photo available. Represent Caspar Weinberger? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 359,334 this week

Caspar Weinberger (1917–2006)

Caspar Weinberger was born on August 18, 1917 in San Francisco, California, USA as Caspar Willard Weinberger. He was an actor, known for Clint Eastwood: Director (1982), The Complete Churchill (1991) and Bulletproof: Reagan After Hinckley (2001). He was married to Jane Dalton. He died on March 28, 2006 in Bangor, Maine, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Bangor, Maine, USA

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Caspar Weinberger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)
 2005 National Geographic: Inside 9/11 (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- War on America (2005) ... Himself
 2005 Fox and Friends (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 12 July 2005 (2005) ... Himself
 2001 Bulletproof: Reagan After Hinckley (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2001 Breakfast with Frost (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 23 September 2001 (2001) ... Himself
 1998 Cold War (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Star Wars (1998) ... Himself
- Soldiers of God (1998) ... Himself
 1992 Timewatch (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Woolly Al Walks the Kitty Back (1992) ... Himself
 1991 The Complete Churchill (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
 1991 This Week (TV Series)
Himself
- Hit or Myths (1991) ... Himself
- At War in the Gulf (1991) ... Himself
 1990 Question Time (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 20 September 1990 (1990) ... Himself
 1990 Booknotes (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 15 July 1990 (1990) ... Himself
 1988 The Power Game (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1982 Clint Eastwood: Director (TV Movie documentary short)
Himself, United States Secretary of Defense
 1981 Panorama (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- The Re-Arming of America (1981) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2011 Reagan (Documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nickname "Cap the Knife" was acquired when, as head of the Office of Management and Budget, he gained a reputation for cutting spending on government programs. "Cap the Shovel" was his nickname during his term as secretary of defense, when he oversaw the largest peacetime increase in US defense spending. See more »

Nickname:

Cap the Shovel See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Caspar Weinberger on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page