No photo available. Represent Vladimir Weigl? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 74,215 this week

Vladimir Weigl

Vladimir Weigl was born on July 28, 1950 in Bucharest, Romania. He is an actor, known for Knockin' on Heaven's Door (1997), Der Eisbär (1998) and Das Mikroskop (1988). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Vladimir Weigl? Add or change photos

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

Related News

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7417 people
created 02 Mar 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vladimir Weigl's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Jump to: Actor: TV | Actor: Movie
Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (16 credits)
 2004 Wilhelm Tell (TV Movie)
Rösselmann, der Pfarrer
 2003 Balko (TV Series)
- Der Tod ist ein Gourmet (2003) ... Pribisch
 2000 Auf eigene Gefahr (TV Series)
- Raubritter (2000) ... Zeussler
 2000 Die Motorrad-Cops: Hart am Limit (TV Series)
Dieter Koslowski
- Ein schlechter Tag (2000) ... Dieter Koslowski
 2000 HeliCops - Einsatz über Berlin (TV Series)
- Die Brodsky-Variante (2000) ... Brodsky
 1999 Im Namen des Gesetzes (TV Series)
Gerhard Engl
- Franziskas Geheimnis (1999) ... Gerhard Engl
 1997 Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (TV Series)
- Raubritter (1997) ... Stelea
 1997 Kurklinik Rosenau (TV Series)
Rudolf Ribaldi
- Der letzte Auftritt (1997) ... Rudolf Ribaldi
 1996 Babuschka (TV Movie)
Egbert Hofer
 1995 Lady Cop (TV Series)
Rüdiger Krebs
- Tod im Gartenhaus (1995) ... Rüdiger Krebs
 1995 Bukow and König (TV Series)
- Schwelbrand (1995) ... Wiesner
 1979-1995 Tatort (TV Series)
Walter Lohr / Klaus Zoske
- Ein ehrenwertes Haus (1995) ... Walter Lohr
- Gefährliche Träume (1979) ... Klaus Zoske
 1993 Eurocops (TV Series)
- Flamingo (1993)
 1983 Oppermann Family (TV Mini-Series)
Dr. Jacoby
 1981 Der Fall Maurizius (TV Mini-Series)
Dr. Raff
- II. Teil (1981) ... Dr. Raff
- I. Teil (1981) ... Dr. Raff
Show Show Actor: Movie (12 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vladimir Weigel


5' 6¼" (1.68 m)

Did You Know?


Father of Anna Thalbach (together with Katharina Thalbach). See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Vladimir Weigl on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page