No photo available. Represent Walter Weems? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,305,432 this week

Walter Weems (1886–1955)

Walter Weems was born on June 25, 1886 in North Carolina, USA. He was a writer and actor, known for The Bluffer (1930), Hearts in Dixie (1929) and Mr. Washington Goes to Town (1941). He died on September 2, 1955 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Weems's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Bluffer
The Bluffer Writer
(1930)
Hearts in Dixie
(1929)
Morocco Nights
(1934)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Soundtrack | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (40 credits)
 1941 Mr. Washington Goes to Town (screenplay) / (story)
 1936 Conflict (screenplay)
 1934 Morocco Nights (Short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1933 Air Tonic (Short) (story)
 1933/II Girl Trouble (Short)
 1933 A Preferred List (Short) (story)
 1933 Good Housewrecking (Short) (uncredited)
 1933 A Merchant of Menace (Short) (story)
 1933 Lost in Limehouse (Short) (writer)
 1933 Art in the Raw (Short) (screen play)
 1932 The Bride's Bereavement; or, The Snake in the Grass (Short) (story "The Snake in the Grass")
 1932 Rule 'Em and Weep (Short) (story)
 1931 The Wide Open Spaces (Short)
 1931 Speed (Short) (uncredited)
 1931 The Albany Branch (Short)
 1931 Slide, Speedy, Slide (Short)
 1931 Stout Hearts and Willing Hands (Short) (scenario)
 1931 In Conference (Short)
 1931 Ex-Sweeties (Short)
 1931 Just a Bear (Short)
 1931 The Dog Doctor (Short)
 1931 The Bride's Mistake (Short)
 1931 One Yard to Go (Short) (story and dialogue)
 1931 Dance Hall Marge (Short)
 1931 No, No, Lady (Short)
 1930 A Hollywood Theme Song (Short)
 1930 Racket Cheers (Short)
 1930 Don't Bite Your Dentist (Short)
 1930 Divorced Sweethearts (Short)
 1930 Take Your Medicine (Short)
 1930 Grandma's Girl (Short)
 1930 The Bluffer (Short) (dialogue) / (story)
 1930 Anybody's War (additional dialogue)
 1929 Hearts in Dixie (scenario and dialogue) / (story)
 1928 The Olympic Hero (titles)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Two Doves

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page