STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,687,836 this week

Ted Weems (1901–1963)


Ted Weems was born on September 26, 1901 in Pitcairn, Pennsylvania, USA as Wilfred Theodore Weymes. He was married to Eleanor. He died on May 6, 1963 in Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 61) in Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

So Bad But So Good: Delinquents We Love

From T2 Trainspotting to Rebel Without a Cause, cinema has been home to some lovable mischief-makers and endearing hoodlums. Here's a tribute to some of our favorites.

View more winning delinquents

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1960 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 2348 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 
a list of 8399 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ted Weems's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Raging Bull
Raging Bull Soundtrack
(1980)
Make Mine Music
Make Mine Music Soundtrack
(1946)
Thrills of Music: Ted Weems and Orchestra
Thrills of Music: Ted Weems and Orchestra Himself - Orchestra Leader
(1948)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2013 Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Marked for Murder (2013) ... (performer: "My Baby Just Cares For Me" written by nm0232164 & nm0006146)
 2012 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Resolution (2012) ... (performer: "Somebody Stole My Gal" - uncredited)
 1994 Paint Cans (performer: "Heartaches")
 1984 The Pope of Greenwich Village (performer: "Heartaches")
 1980 Raging Bull (performer: "Heartaches" (1931))
 1967 New American Bandstand 1965 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #10.19 (1967) ... (performer: "Try A Little Tenderness")
 1948 Thrills of Music: Ted Weems and Orchestra (Short) (performer: "Heartaches")
 1946 Make Mine Music (lyrics: "The Martins and the Coys" (1936)) / (music: "The Martins and the Coys" (1936))
 1945 Man from Oklahoma (writer: "The Martins and the Coys" - uncredited)
 1944 Hat Check Honey (performer: "Drumola" - uncredited) / (writer: "Drumola" - uncredited)
 1938 Swing, Sister, Swing (performer: "Out of the Night" - uncredited)
 1936 The Big Show (lyrics: "The Martins and the Coys" (1936) - uncredited) / (music: "The Martins and the Coys" (1936) - uncredited)
 1934 Richard Himber & His Orchestra (Short) (writer: "Jig Time" - uncredited)
 1932 Veiled Aristocrats (writer: "Jig Time")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "On Monah" / "The Man From The South" (Bally Records)

Alternate Names:

Ted Weems and His Orchestra
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 1680 Vine Street in Hollywood, California. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page