STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,977 this week

Chris Wedge


John Christian Wedge was born on March 20, 1957 in Binghamton, New York. After graduating from Fayetteville-Manlius High School, Wedge went to study at the State University of New York at Purchase, where he received a BFA in film, and soon after that he went on to study at Ohio State University, earning him a MA in computer graphics and art ... See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out the Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 21 Apr 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 02 Feb 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 27 Sep 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Wedge's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ice Age
Ice Age Dodo / Scrat
(2002)
Robots
Robots Wonderbot / Phone Booth
(2005)
Epic
Epic Director
(2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chris 'Scrat' Wedge | Christian Wedge | Christopher Wedge

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Voice acting for Scrat in 'Ice Age'] The Scrat sounds, I don't know, they just came out of me naturally that day. I think they just caught me on one of those days, that I'm sure everybody has, where, you know, you're working really hard and maybe nothings working out, you know. See more »

Trivia:

He received his Master of Arts degree in Computer Graphics and Art Education from the Advanced Computing Center for the Arts and Design (ACCAD) (formerly CGRG), under the Ohio State University. See more »

Trademark:

Father figures. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
My little girl looks like ice age baby i need to send you her pictures sanam-3
Where can I get a copy of Chris Wedge's work? mercusmaximus
Discuss Chris Wedge on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page