STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 131 this week

Jack Webb (I) (1920–1982)


John (Jack) Randolph Webb's father left home before he was born; Webb would never know him. He was raised by his mother and maternal grandmother in dire poverty that preceded the Depression. Making things worse, Webb suffered from acute asthma from age six until adulthood, somewhat surprising for a man whose cigarette intake reached three packs a ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 26 Mar 2012
 
a list of 650 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 2008 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 50 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Webb's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 7 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2003-2004 Dragnet (TV Series) (22 episodes)
- Riddance (2004) ... (creator - uncredited)
- Killing Fields (2004) ... (creator - uncredited)
- Retribution (2004) ... (creator - uncredited)
- Frame of Mind (2004) ... (creator - uncredited)
- Abduction (2004) ... (creator - uncredited)
 1990-1991 The New Adam-12 (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- The Bully (1991) ... (creator)
- Addictions (1991) ... (creator)
- Missing (1991) ... (creator)
- No Mercy (1991) ... (creator)
- Homeless in America (1991) ... (creator)
 1989 Dragnet (TV Series) (creator)
 1987 Dragnet (radio and television series - uncredited)
 1977 Sam (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.0 (1977) ... (written by)
  Adam-12 (TV Series) (created by - 174 episodes, 1968 - 1975) (written by - 1 episode, 1968)
- Something Worth Dying For: Part 2 (1975) ... (creator)
- Something Worth Dying For: Part 1 (1975) ... (creator)
- Dana Hall (1975) ... (creator)
- Gus Corbin (1975) ... (creator)
- Operation Action (1975) ... (creator)
 1971-1972 O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (TV Series) (22 episodes)
- Operation: Smokescreen (1972) ... (creator)
- Operation: Good Citizen (1972) ... (creator)
- Operation: Mr. Felix (1972) ... (creator)
- Operation: Rake-Off (1972) ... (creator)
- Operation: Dorias (1972) ... (creator)
  Dragnet 1967 (TV Series) (created by - 98 episodes, 1967 - 1970) (written by - 1 episode, 1967)
- D.H.Q.: The Victims (1970) ... (creator - uncredited)
- Burglary: Baseball (1970) ... (creator - uncredited)
- Robbery: The Harassing Wife (1970) ... (creator - uncredited)
- I.A.D.: The Receipt (1970) ... (creator - uncredited)
- D.H.Q.: Night School (1970) ... (creator - uncredited)
  Dragnet (TV Series) (269 episodes, 1951 - 1959) (radio play - 3 episodes, 1952 - 1954) (writer - 3 episodes, 1953) (original radio play - 1 episode, 1953) (radio script - 1 episode, 1953) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1952)
- The Big Red (1959) ... (creator)
- The Big Counterfeit (1959) ... (creator)
- The Big Byron (1959) ... (creator)
- The Big .38 (1959) ... (creator)
- The Big Appetite (1959) ... (creator)
 1959 Pete Kelly's Blues (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- The Poor Butterfly Story (1959) ... (teleplay)
  Noah's Ark (TV Series) (1 episode, 1956) (writer - 2 episodes, 1956) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1956)
- The Reluctant Reindeer (1956) ... (creator)
- The Friendly Lion (1956) ... (writer)
- The Mascot (1956) ... (writer)
- The Toothless Monkey (1956) ... (teleplay)
 1956 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Kill (1956) ... (story)
 1954 Dragnet (screenplay - uncredited) / (television series - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (34 credits)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Produced a pilot for a proposed action series to be called "The Fighting Marines", based on true-life stories of the US Marine Corps. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Randolph

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Of Julie London]: Julie was a hell of an actress - people forget - before she became a singer.

Trivia:

Father, with Julie London, of daughters Stacy Webb and Lisa Webb. Stacy died in a car accident in 1996. See more »

Trademark:

A buzzsaw flattop haircut. He first wore it for the title role of The D.I. (1957) and kept it for the rest of his career. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Was he a homophobe? eastcoastguyz
Legacy larryliddell
Dragnet 1967 dvd release date wdjohnson73
His daughter Alisa? fortgeorge
Did he ever swing his arms? joes119-1
Jack Webb's Birthday Today, April 2nd... KayEn78
Discuss Jack Webb on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page