STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,115 this week

Jason Weaver (I)


Born on July 18, 1979 in Chicago, Illinois, Jason Weaver has always been surrounded by the world of entertainment. His mother Kitty Haywood, a legendary studio singer, was a staple in his young life and encouraged his pursuit of singing as well as acting. In being surrounded by the some of the best entertainers to date, Jason learned some of the ... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 618 people
created 30 Jul 2011
 
a list of 420 people
created 21 Aug 2012
 
a list of 204 people
created 29 Sep 2014
 
a list of 200 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Weaver's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Lion King
The Lion King Young Simba
(1994)
The Ladykillers
The Ladykillers Weemack Funthes
(2004)
Drumline
Drumline Ernest
(2002)
Smart Guy
Smart Guy Marcus Henderson
(1997-1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (16 credits)
 2015/III Infidelity
Frankie
 2014 Wal-Bob's
Keith Harrington
 2013 When a Woman's Fed Up
Troy
 2012/I Note to Self
Jay Lewis
 2008 Love for Sale
Vince
 2008 Jada
Jamal
 2006 ATL
Teddy
 2002 Drumline
Ernest
 1994 The Lion King
Young Simba (singing voice)
Show Show Actor: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

First album, "Love Ambition", was released in 1995. See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Jason M. Weaver

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On the hip-hop track "One Call Away" by Chingy, singing the hook. See more »

Nickname:

J. Weave

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
You guys are all late........ Ebonydyamond
'One Call Away' with Chingy broken_condom_baby
Is he really married and if so give me some proof simplymeandonlyme
Weight Loss britney_redding
Jason Weavers R&B Remix (One call away) DaCoolest
what can't... dc_temp
Discuss Jason Weaver on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page