No photo available. Represent Nate Watt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,343,899 this week

Nate Watt (1889–1968)

Nate Watt was born on April 6, 1889 in Denver, Colorado, USA. He was an assistant director and director, known for The Little Rascals (1955), Lux Video Theatre (1950) and All Quiet on the Western Front (1930). He was married to Jean Bachon. He died on May 26, 1968 in Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Nate Watt.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (41 credits)
 1959 Pork Chop Hill (director: second unit)
 1956 General Electric Summer Originals (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- The Joe E. Brown Show (1956) ... (assistant director)
 1956 Slightly Scarlet (assistant director)
 1955 Tennessee's Partner (assistant director)
 1955 Escape to Burma (assistant director)
 1952-1953 My Little Margie (TV Series) (assistant director - 13 episodes)
- Meet Mr. Murphy (1953) ... (assistant director)
- Delinquent Margie (1953) ... (assistant director)
- Vern's New Girlfriend (1953) ... (assistant director)
- A Horse on Vern (1953) ... (assistant director)
- To Health with Yoga (1953) ... (assistant director)
 1952 Family Theatre (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- A Star Shall Rise (1952) ... (assistant director)
 1950 Halls of Montezuma (assistant director - uncredited)
 1948 No Minor Vices (assistant director)
 1948 Arch of Triumph (second unit director)
 1939 Of Mice and Men (assistant director)
 1935 Let 'em Have It (assistant director)
 1934 The Count of Monte Cristo (assistant director)
 1933 Hallelujah I'm a Bum (assistant director)
 1932 Rain (assistant director)
 1931 The Front Page (assistant director)
 1930 All Quiet on the Western Front (assistant director)
 1929 Betrayal (assistant director)
 1928 The Racket (assistant director)
 1928 Good Morning, Judge (assistant director)
 1928 The Garden of Eden (assistant director)
 1927 Two Arabian Knights (assistant director)
 1927 Out All Night (assistant director)
 1926 Take It from Me (assistant director)
 1926 Rolling Home (assistant director)
 1926 Skinner's Dress Suit (assistant director)
 1926 What Happened to Jones (assistant director)
 1925 Where Was I? (assistant director)
 1925 The Mad Whirl (assistant director)
 1924 The Fast Worker (assistant director)
 1924 Listen Lester (assistant director)
 1916 The Calling of Lindy (Short) (assistant director)
 1916 When Little Lindy Sang (Short) (assistant director)
 1916 The Man Who Would Not Die (assistant director - as Nate C. Watt)
 1916 The Dumb Girl of Portici (assistant director)
 1915 Captain Courtesy (assistant director - as Nate C. Watt)
 1915 Sunshine Molly (Short) (assistant director)
 1915 The Caprices of Kitty (assistant director)
 1915 Hypocrites (assistant director - uncredited)
 1915 It's No Laughing Matter (assistant director)
 1914 False Colors (Short) (assistant director - as Natt C. Watt)
Show Show Director (34 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

N.C. Watt | Nate C. Watt | Natt C. Watt
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Nate Watt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page